Men Water Polo XXXII European Championship 2016 Beograd (SRB) 10-23.01 - Winner Serbia
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Final
Sat 23.01.1617:45Serbia10-8Montenegro1-33-46-6
3rd place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1616:15HUN Hungary13-10GRE Greece4-28-410-5
5th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1613:30ESP Spain8-7ITA Italy2-16-37-6
7th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1612:00CRO Croatia13-5RUS Russia2-05-39-4
9th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1610:30FRA France12-6ROU Romania6-18-210-3
11th place Play-Off
Sat 23.01.1609:00GER Germany9-7NED Netherlands2-15-57-6
13th place Play-Off
Fri 22.01.1619:30SVK Slovakia10-9Georgia2-23-47-8
15th place Play-Off
Fri 22.01.1609:00Malta10-10TUR Turkey3-35-38-8
Penalty Shootout: 4-3.
Final RankingPwdlgfga
1. Serbia 2170097:41
2. Montenegro 1651173:48
eliminated in Semi-Finals (1/2).
3. Hungary 1651180:45
4. Greece 1031375:60
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Spain 1651170:41
6. Italy 1550286:37
7. Croatia 1240388:50
8. Russia 930460:72
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. France 1240373:77
10.Romania 721467:75
11.Germany 1132263:72
12.Netherlands 411549:78
13.Slovakia 721455:70
14.Georgia 411549:88
15.Malta 101640:112
16.Turkey 101651:110
Current champion: Serbia. Played along with XVI Women 2016.
All matches played at Kombank Arena, Beograd.
Montenegro best exept already qualified Serbia, Croatia and Greece will qualified to Olympic Men 2016.
Next 4 exept Italy (Hungary, Spain, Russia and France) will play in Olympic Men OQ 2016. Some other team can progress if any team from other continent withdrawl.

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Wed 20.01.1620:15Serbia13-7GRE Greece4-36-310-4
Thu 21.01.1620:!5Montenegro8-5HUN Hungary2-24-35-4
Classification 5-8.
Wed 20.01.1618:45ESP Spain10-9RUS Russia2-16-38-5
Thu 21.01.1618:45ITA Italy8-6CRO Croatia6-16-28-3
Classification 9-12.
Wed 20.01.1610:30ROU Romania10-10GER Germany5-26-36-7
Thu 21.01.1610:30FRA France11-8NED Netherlands5-17-610-7
Classification 13-16.
Wed 20.01.1609:00SVK Slovakia17-9Malta4-17-312-7
Thu 21.01.1609:00Georgia12-11TUR Turkey5-28-411-7

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 18.01.1618:45GRE Greece6-2ESP Spain2-03-15-2
Mon 18.01.1620:15Serbia15-5RUS Russia3-27-311-5
Tue 19.01.1618:45Montenegro10-7ITA Italy3-24-28-5
Tue 19.01.1620:15HUN Hungary8-5CRO Croatia2-15-36-4
Classification 9-16.
Mon 18.01.1609:30ROU Romania12-7Malta4-29-410-5
Mon 18.01.1611:00GER Germany8-8SVK Slovakia1-32-46-6
Penalty Shootout: 8-7.
Tue 19.01.1609:30FRA France14-9TUR Turkey4-38-612-6
Tue 19.01.1611:00NED Netherlands9-9Georgia1-25-59-7
Penalty Shootout: 7-6.

Eight-Finals (1/8).

Bracket: Row 1: Spain-Malta, Romania-Greece, Serbia-Slovakia, Russia-Germany
Row 2: Italy-Turkey, Montenegro-France, Hungary-Georgia, Croatia-Netherlands.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 16.01.1609:30ESP Spain14-3Malta3-16-113-2
Sat 16.01.1617:15Montenegro11-6FRA France6-37-39-4
Sat 16.01.1618:45Serbia10-5SVK Slovakia3-36-48-5
Sat 16.01.1620:15CRO Croatia16-9NED Netherlands4-17-311-6
Sun 17.01.1609:30ITA Italy16-2TUR Turkey4-07-012-1
Sun 17.01.1617:15HUN Hungary14-3Georgia4-18-211-3
Sun 17.01.1618:45GRE Greece15-9ROU Romania5-310-614-7
Sun 17.01.1620:15RUS Russia9-6GER Germany2-25-37-4

Groups Round

All teams advance to Eight-Finals (1/8). Bracket composed by ranking of groups.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Spain 721036:16+20
2. Montenegro 721036:20+16
3. Netherlands 310216:33-17
4. Slovakia 000315:34-19
TeamMontSpaiNethSlov
Montenegro---8:813:615:6
Spain ---15:413:4
Netherlands ---6:5
Slovakia ---
Spain won the Group due to better goal difference.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sun 10.01.1609:30ESP Spain13-4SVK Slovakia4-010-212-3
Sun 10.01.1618:15Montenegro13-6NED Netherlands5-08-111-3
Tue 12.01.1609:30NED Netherlands6-5SVK Slovakia2-14-24-3
Tue 12.01.1618:45Montenegro8-8ESP Spain3-34-56-7
Thu 14.01.1617:15ESP Spain15-4NED Netherlands5-07-110-3
Thu 14.01.1618:45Montenegro15-6SVK Slovakia6-312-313-5
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Serbia 930049:16+33
2. Croatia 620148:20+28
3. France 310230:43-13
4. Malta 000311:59-48
TeamSerbCroaFranMalt
Serbia---13:6-20:2
Croatia ---20:5-
France ---17:7
Malta ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sun 10.01.1617:15FRA France17-7Malta3-010-415-5
Sun 10.01.1620:30Serbia13-6CRO Croatia3-17-312-4
Tue 12.01.1617:15CRO Croatia20-5FRA France7-08-116-3
Tue 12.01.1610:15Serbia20-2Malta6-011-115-2
Thu 14.01.1609:30CRO Croatia22-2Malta7-112-217-2
Thu 14.01.1620:15Serbia16-8FRA France3-47-610-7
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-
1. Italy 930048:11+37
2. Romania 620131:30+1
3. Germany 310229:39-10
4. Georgia 000316:44-28
TeamItalRomaGermGeor
Italy---11:516:521:1
Romania ---14:1312:6
Germany ---11:9
Georgia ---
Italy won the Group. Georgia surely will be 4th.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 11.01.1609:30ROU Romania12-6Georgia2-14-49-5
Mon 11.01.1618:45ITA Italy16-5GER Germany2-08-112-4
Wed 13.01.1609:30GER Germany11-9Georgia1-35-68-8
Wed 13.01.1618:45ITA Italy11-5ROU Romania2-06-19-2
Fri 15.01.1617:15ITA Italy21-1Georgia5-111-117-1
Fri 15.01.1618:45ROU Romania GER Germany3-36-511-10
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-
1. Hungary 721040:19+21
2. Russia 620132:28+4
3. Greece 411137:23+14
4. Turkey 000319:58-39
TeamHungGreeRussTurk
Hungary---8:812:620:5
Greece --- 21:6
Russia 9:8---17:8
Turkey ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Mon 11.01.1615:45RUS Russia17-8TUR Turkey4-38-311-6
Mon 11.01.1620:15HUN Hungary8-8GRE Greece2-35-57-6
Wed 13.01.1615:45GRE Greece21-6TUR Turkey2-18-414-5
Wed 13.01.1620:15HUN Hungary12-6RUS Russia1-44-58-5
Fri 15.01.1609:30HUN Hungary20-5TUR Turkey4-08-113-2
Fri 15.01.1620:15GRE Greece9-8RUS Russia2-24-46-8

Qualification

HostMen 2014Men Q 2016
Serbia1.
Best 7 from Euro 2014.
Hungary2.
Italy3.
Montenengro4.
Croatia5.
Greece6.
Spain7.
Romania8.
after qualification.
Russia11.1.
Germany9.2.
Netherlands 3.
France10.4.
Slovakia 5.
Georgia12.6.
Turkey 7.
Malta 8.
Teams increased from 12 to 16. All teams from Euro 2014 qualified.
New teams: Netherlands, Slovakia, Turkey and Malta.
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Men
34th Men 2020 -
33rd Men 2018 - Serbia
Men Europa Cup 2018
Men Q 2018
32nd Men 2016 - Serbia
Men 2017 EU Nations Cup
Men Q 2016
31st Men 2014 - Serbia
Men Q 2014
30th Men 2012 - Serbia
Men Q 2012
CompetitionQualification
Men 2010Men Q 2010
Men II 2009Men Q II 2009
Men 2008Men Q 2008
Men II 2007Men Q II 2007
Men 2006Men Q 2006
Men II 2004Men Q II 2004
Men 2003Men Q 2003
Men II 2002Men II Q 2002
Men 2001Men Q 2001
Men 1999Men Q 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995Men II 1994
Men 1993Men Q 1993
20th Men 1991 - Yugoslavia
19th Men 1989 - West Germany
18th Men 1987 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1987
17th Men 1985 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1985
16th Men 1983 - Soviet Union
Level II Men II 1983
15th Men 1981 - West Germany
Level II Men II 1981
14th Men 1977 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1977
13th Men 1974 - Hungary
Level II Men II 1974
12th Euro Men 1970 - Soviet Union
11th Euro Men 1966 - Soviet Union
10th Euro Men 1962 - Hungary
9th Euro Men 1958 - Hungary
8th Euro Men 1954 - Hungary
7th Euro Men 1950 - Hungary
6th Euro Men 1947 - Italy
5th Euro Men 1938 - Hungary
4th Euro Men 1934 - Hungary
3rd Euro Men 1931 - Hungary
2nd Euro Men 1927 - Hungary
1st Euro Men 1926 - Hungary
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Apr 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast