Men Water Polo XVII World Championship 2017 Budapest (HUN) - 17-29th July Winner Croatia 2nd title
Played along with XIII World Women 2017 as part of 17th World aquatics championships swimming World 2017 index.
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
FinalSat 29.0720:30CRO Croatia8-6HUN Hungary4-04-26-4
3-4Sat 29.0715:00SRB Serbia11-8GRE Greece5-37-410-7
5-6Sat 29.0713:30MNE Montenegro5-4ITA Italy1-12-25-4
7-8Sat 29.0712:00AUS Australia10-7RUS Russia4-36-59-6

Semi-Finals (1/2)

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/2Thu 27.0720:30HUN Hungary7-5GRE Greece2-25-46-4
1/2Thu 27.0722:00CRO Croatia12-11SRB Serbia
5-8Thu 27.0714:50MNE Montenegro9-8RUS Russia1-15-37-7
5-8Thu 27.0716:10ITA Italy8-4AUS Australia4-26-46-4

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/4Tue 25.0714:50GRE Greece12-7MNE Montenegro
1/4Tue 25.0716:10SRB Serbia15-5AUS Australia
1/4Tue 25.0720:30HUN Hungary14-5RUS Russia
1/4Tue 25.0722:00CRO Croatia12-9ITA Italy
Final RankingPwdlgfgag+-2015
1. Croatia
2. Hungary
3. Serbia
4. Greece
5. Montenegro
6. Italy
7. Australia
8. Russia
9. Spain
10.Japan
11.Kazakhstan
12.Brazil
13.United States
14.France
15.Canada
16.South Africa

Classification 9-12

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
9-10Thu 27.0712:00ESP Spain13-11JPN Japan1-27-611-9
11-12Thu 27.0710:30KAZ Kazakhstan9-5BRA Brazil4-16-38-5
9-12Tue 25.0712:10JPN Japan9-7BRA Brazil
9-12Tue 25.0713:30ESP Spain18-6KAZ Kazakhstan

Play-Offs

Winners advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4), loosers to Classification 9-12.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/8Sun 23.0713:30AUS Australia8-3BRA Brazil2-24-26-3
1/8Sun 23.0715:00ITA Italy12-7KAZ Kazakhstan3-15-29-3
1/8Sun 23.0720:30GRE Greece14-4JPN Japan5-210-212-4
1/8Sun 23.0722:00RUS Russia11-10ESP Spain3-27-410-7

Classification 13-16

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
13-14Tue 25.0710:50USA United States11-8FRA France
15-16Tue 25.0709:30CAN Canada9-6RSA South Africa
13-16Sun 23.0710:30FRA France10-6CAN Canada3-45-57-6
13-16Sun 23.0712:00USA United States13-4RSA South Africa1-07-310-4

Groups Round.

Draw at Sofitel Hotel, Budapest on 24th february 2017.
Winners progress to 1/4 Finals. 2nd and 3rd to Play-Offs (1/8 Finals). 4th places to Classification 13-16.
MNE - GRE/JPN ; HUN - RUS/ESP ; SRB - BRA/AUS ; CRO - ITA/KAZ ;
Group Apwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Montenegro521035:18+171.
2. Brazil311117:22-52.
3. Kazakhstan210217:28-114.
4. Canada102123:24-13.
TeamMontBrazKazaCana
Montenegro---14:513:58:8
Brazil ---6:26:6
Kazakhstan ---10:9
Canada ---
Montenegro (4.) and Brazil (8.) played at Olympic Men 2016.
Montenegro (5.), Canada (9.), Brazil (10.) and Kazakhstan (11.) played at World Men 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 17.07.1710:35BRA Brazil6-2KAZ Kazakhstan1-11-24-2
Mon 17.07.1711:55MNE Montenegro8-8CAN Canada3-15-36-4
Wed 19.07.1719:55KAZ Kazakhstan10-9CAN Canada2-25-57-7
Wed 19.07.1722:35MNE Montenegro14-5BRA Brazil4-07-211-4
Fri 21.07.1718:35BRA Brazil6-6CAN Canada1-24-45-6
Fri 21.07.1719:55MNE Montenegro13-5KAZ Kazakhstan2-06-09-2
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Hungary521035:19+162.
2. Italy521040:23+171.
3. Australia210214:23-93.
4. France000319:29-104.
TeamHungItalAustFran
Hungary---9:913:313:7
Italy ---13:518:9
Australia ---11:10
France ---
Italy (3.), Hungary (5.). Australia (9.) and France (11.) played at Olympic Men 2016.
Italy (4.), Hungary (6.). and Australia (8.) played at World Men 2015.
Hungary won the group with better goal difference against Australia!
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 17.07.1713:15ITA Italy18-9FRA France5-28-615-7
Mon 17.07.1721:15HUN Hungary13-3AUS Australia1-15-27-3
Wed 19.07.1710:35AUS Australia11-10FRA France4-56-69-7
Wed 19.07.1721:15HUN Hungary9-9ITA Italy4-46-57-8
Fri 21.07.1721:15HUN Hungary13-7FRA France6-18-411-5
Fri 21.07.1722:35ITA Italy13-5AUS Australia5-28-210-5
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Serbia630043:16+261.
2. Greece420132:20+123.
3. Spain210228:23-+52.
4. South Africa000211:55-444.
TeamSerbGreeSpaiSoAf
Serbia---11:611:521:5
Greece ---8:718:2
Spain ---16:4
South Africa ---
Serbia (1.), Greece (6.) and Spain (7.) played at Olympic Men 2016.
Serbia (1.), Greece (3.), and South Africa (12.) played at World Men 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 17.07.1714:35GRE Greece8-7ESP Spain3-15-36-4
Greece: Ioannis Fountoulis 2, Angelos Vlachopoulos 2, Evangelos Ioannis Delakas 1, Georgios Dervisis 1, Marios Kapotsis 1, Alexandros Gounas 1; Spain: Blai Mallarach Guell 2, Alvaro Granados Oretega 1, Miguel del Toro 1, Alberto Barroso Macarro 1, Roger Tahull Compte 1, Victor Gutierrez Santiago 1
Mon 17.07.1718:35SRB Serbia21-5RSA South Africa6-113-218-3
Serbia: Milan Aleksic 3, Nikola Jaksic 3, Andrija Prlanovic 3, Viktor Rasovic 2, Milos Cuk 2, Dusko Pljetlovic 2, Filip Filipovic 2, Stefan Mitrovic 2, Dusan Mandic 1, Nemanja Ubovic 1 ; South Africa: Etienne le Roux 2, Devon Card 1, Chris Brown 1, Nicholas Molyneux 1.
Wed 19.07.1711:55GRE Greece18-2RSA South Africa5-08-213-2
Wed 19.07.1713:15SRB Serbia11-5ESP Spain3-15-28-4
Fri 21.07.1710:35ESP Spain16-4RSA South Africa3-24-210-3
Fri 21.07.1711:55SRB Serbia11-6GRE Greece2-15-48-4
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Croatia630038:21+171.
2. Russia210234:32+23.
3. Japan210229:38-94.
4. United States000228:38-102.
TeamCroaRussJapaUnit
Croatia---10:816:612:7
Russia ---15:8
Japan ---15:7
United States 14:11 ---
Croatia (2.), United States (10.) and Japan (12.) played at Olympic Men 2016.
Croatia (2.), United States (7.), Japan (13.) and Russia 14 (14.) played at World Men 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1T2T3T
Mon 17.07.1719:55CRO Croatia12-7USA United States3-17-310-4
Croatia: Luka Loncar 4, Javier Garcia Gadea 4, Ante Vukicevic 2, Loren Fatovic 1, Maro Jokovic 1 ; United States: Luca Cupido 2, Chancellor Jobe Ramirez 2, Jonathan Masashi Hooper 1, Marco Joseph Vavic 1, Alex Obert 1.
Mon 17.07.1722:35RUS Russia15-8JPN Japan5-18-311-6
Russia: Nikita Derevinakin 3, Daniil Merkulov 3, Ivan Nagaev 3, Sergey Lisunov 3, Nikolay Lazarev 1 ; Japan: Takuma Yoshida 2, Atsushi Arai 2, Keigo Okawa 2, Seiya Adachi 1, Mitsuaki Shiga 1.
Wed 19.07.1714:35CRO Croatia10-8RUS Russia1-34-68-7
Wed 19.07.1718:35JPN Japan15-7USA United States1-26-410-6
Fri 21.07.1713:15USA United States14-11 $$RUS Russia6-19-612-7
Fri 21.07.1714:35CRO Croatia16-6JPN Japan6-110-414-5

Qualification

16 quotas as usual.
1 Host - Hungary
2 best teams from World League Men 2016 - Serbia and United States.
4 best teams from Olympic Men 2016 - Serbia, Croatia, Italy and Montenegro. Greece took Serbia's berth.
3 best not qualified teams from Europe Men 2016 - Spain (5th), Russia (8th) and France (9th).
2 best teams from Asia Men 2016 - Japan and Kazakhstan.
1 team from Oceania - Australia was nominated.
2 teams from Americas - best teams from UANA Cup Brazil and Canada.
1 team from Africa - South Africa.

Teams Composition

Serbia
1. Gojko Pljetlovic
13.Branislav Mitrovic
2. Dusan Mandic
3. Viktor Rasovic
4. Sava Randelovic
5. Milos Cuk
6. Dusko Pljetlovic
7. Nemanja Ubovic
8. Milan Aleksic
9. Nikola Jaksic
10.Filip Filipovic
11.Andrija Prlanovic
12.Stefan Mitrovic
Croatia
1. Marco Bijac
13.Ivan Marcelic
2. Marco Macan
3. Loren Fatovic
4. Luka Loncar
5. Maro Jokovic
6. Ivan Buljubasic
7. Ante Vukicevic
8. Andro Buslje
9. Sandro Sukno
10.Ivan Krapic
11.Andelo Setka
12.Javier Garcia Gadea
Greece
1. Konstantinos Flegkas
13.Emmanouil Zerdevas
2. Konstantinos Genidounias
3. Evangelos Ioannis Delakas
4. Georgios Dervisis
5. Ioannis Fountoulis
6. Marios Kapotsis
7. Kyriakos Pontikeas
8. Styllanos Agryropoulos Kanakis
9. Konstantinos Mourikis
10.Christodoulos Kolovos
11.Alexandros Gounas
12.Angelos Vlachopoulos
Spain
1. Daniel Lopez Pinedo
13.Jose Maria Motos Martin
2. Alberto Munarriz
3. Alvaro Granados Ortega
4. Miguel del Toro
5. Alejandro Bustos Sanchez
6. Marc Minguell Alferez
7. Alberto Barroso Macarro
8. Albert Espanol Lifante
9. Roger Tahull Compte
10.Francisco Fernandez Miranda
11.Blai Mallarach Santiago
12.Victor Gutierrez Santiago
United States
1. McQuin Baron
13.Drew Holland
2. Jonathan Masashi
3. Marco Joseph Vavic
4. Alex Obert
5. Ben Hallock
6. Luca Cupido
7. Thomas Dunstan
8. Nick Carniglia
9. Alex Bowen
10.Chancellor Jobe Ramirez
11.Alex Roelse
12.Maxwell Bruce Irving
Russia
1. Kiril Korneev
13.Victor Ivanov
2. Nikolay Lazarev
3. Egor Vasilev
4. Nikita Dereviankin
5. Alexey Bugaychuk
6. Artem Ashaev
7. Daniil Merkulov
8. Ivan Nagaev
9. Ivan Suchkov
10.Dmitrii Kholod
11.Sergey Lisunov
12.Roman Shepelev
Japan
1. Katsuyuki Tanamura
13.Tomoyoshi Fukushima
2. Seiya Adachi
3. Shuma Kawamoto
4. Mitsuaki Shiga
5. Takuma Yoshida
6. Atsuto Ilda
8. Mitsuru Takata
9. Atsushi Arai
10.Kohei Inaba
11.Keigo Okawa
12.Kenta Araki
S. Yusuke Shimizu
South Africa
1. Julian Lewis
13.Themba Mthembu
2. Etienne le Roux
3. Devon Card
4. Nardus Badenhorst
5. Chris Brown
6. Jon Marc de Carvalho
7. Lood Rabie
8. Nicholas Rodda
9. Dean White
10.Pierre le Roux
11.Nicholas Molyneux
12.Roarke Olver
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
Men World Championships index
18th Men 2019
17th Men 2017 Croatia
16th Men 2015 Serbia
15th Men 2013 Hungary
14th Men 2011 Italy
13th Men 2009 Serbia
12th Men 2007 Croatia
11th Men 2005 Serbia Mont.
10th Men 2003 Hungary
9th Men 2001 Spain
8th Men 1998 Spain
7th Men 1994 Italy
6th Men 1991 Yugoslavia
5th Men 1986 Yugoslavia
4th Men 1982 Soviet Union
3rd Men 1978 Italy
2nd Men 1975 Soviet Union
1st Men 1973 Hungary
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 22 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast