Women Water Polo XIII World Championship 2017 Budapest (HUN) - 15-29th July - Winner United States (5th)
Played along with XVII World Men 2017 as part of 17th World aquatics championships swimming World 2017 index.
Final Friday 29.07 20:30 ; 3-4 15:00 ; 5-6 13:30 ; 7-8 12:00
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
FinalFri 28.0720:30USA United States13-6ESP Spain2-15-310-5
United States: Kiley Neushul 4, Madeline Musselman 3, Margaret Steffens 2, Melissa Seidemann 1, Rachel Fattal 1, Jordan Raney 1, Aria Fischer 1 ; Spain: Anna Espar Llaquet 3, Beatriz Ortiz Munoz 3, Paula Leiton Arrones 1. Shots: 13/26-6/24. X: 10/12-2/3, A: 1/6-/15, 5m: 1/4-2/11, C: 1/4-0/3, PS: 0-1/1.
3-4Fri 28.0715:00RUS Russia11-9CAN Canada3-37-59-7
5-6Fri 28.0713:30HUN Hungary10-8ITA Italy3-26-48-6
7-8Fri 28.0712:00GRE Greece8-6AUS Australia1-05-18-4

Semi-Finals (1/2)

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/2Wed 26.0714:50USA United States14-9RUS Russia5-411-513-7
1/2Wed 26.0716:10ESP Spain12-10CAN Canada4-27-49-6
5-8Wed 26.0720:30ITA Italy11-117-6AUS Australia5-37-68-9
5-8Wed 26.0722:00HUN Hungary10-9GRE Greece2-43-68-6

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/4Mon 24.0714:50RUS Russia9-8ITA Italy3-04-47-7
1/4Mon 24.0716:10USA United States7-5AUS Australia0-03-05-2
1/4Mon 24.0720:30CAN Canada6-4HUN Hungary1-04-45-4
1/4Mon 24.0722:00ESP Spain10-104-2GRE Greece2-34-56-7
Final RankingPwdlgfgag+-2015
1. United States1260092:37+551.
2. Spain941276:55+217.
3. Russia1050269:62+78.
4. Canada840370:54+1611.
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Hungary1050178:47+319.
6. Italy731270:46+243.
7. Greece731264:48+166.
8. Australia731370:48+224.
eliminated in Play-Offs
9. Netherlands840288:42+462.
10.China420452:60-85.
11.France420432:85-5314.
12.New Zealand210531:82-5113.
eliminated in Groups Round.
13.Japan420355:66-1115.
14.Brazil210433:61-2810.
15.Kazakhstan210429:71-4212.
16.South Africa000520:65-4516.

Classification 9-12

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
9-10Wed 26.0712:00NED Netherlands14-7CHN China2-27-49-5
11-12Wed 26.0710:30FRA France9-7NZL New Zealand0-12-37-4
9-12Mon 24.0712:10NED Netherlands19-4NZL New Zealand5-111-214-3
9-12Mon 24.0713:30CHN China13-5FRA France3-26-410-5

Play-Offs

Winners advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4), loosers to Classification 9-12.
Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
1/8Sat 22.0713:30CAN Canada16-3NZL New Zealand5-19-212-2
Canada: Joelle Bekhazi 4, Emma Wright 3, Monika Eggens 2, Kyra Christmas 2, Elyse Lemay-Lavoie 2, Axelle Crevier 1, Hayley McKelvey 1, Christine Robinson 1 ; New Zealand: Ricci Ferigo 1, Caitlin Lopes da Silva 1, Brydie Pye 1.
1/8Sat 22.0715:00ESP Spain13-5CHN China1-25-310-4
Spain: Beatriz Ortiz Munoz 4, Anna Espar Llaquet 2, Paula Leiton Arrones 2, Judith Forca Ariza 2, Paula Crespi Barriga 2, Matilde Ortiz Reyes 1 ; China: Zihan Zhao 2, Yanan Bi 1, Guannan Niu 1, Xiao Chen 1.
1/8Sat 22.0720:30RUS Russia11-10NED Netherlands4-27-610-8
Russia: Ekaterina Prokofyeva 3, Anna Timofeeva 2, Daria Ryzhkova 2, Elvina Karimova 1, Olga Gorbunova 1, Tatiana Tolkunova 1, Evgeniya Ivanova 1 ; Netherlands: Nomi Stomphorst 3, Sabrina van der Sloot 2, Lieke Klaassen 2, Vivian Sevenich 1, Dagmar Genee 1, Maud Megens 1.
After the match the Dutch national team signalled that they do not accept the final result. They stated that the Russian time out call came when the Dutch team was in posession of the ball - a situation in wich the Dutch team would have been entitled to a penalty shot. The decision is anticipated for Sunday morning.
1/8Sat 22.0722:00AUS Australia16-2FRA France5-09-010-1
Australia: Zoe Arancini 4, Bronte Halligan 3, Rowie Webster 3, Keesja Gofers 2, Hannah Buckling 2, Lena Mihailovic 1, Morgan Baxter 1 ; France: Estelle Millot 1, Aurelie Battu 1.

Classification 13-16

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________8'HT24'
13-14Mon 24.0710:50JPN Japan11-9BRA Brazil2-28-49-6
15-16Mon 24.0709:30KAZ Kazakhstan6-4RSA South Africa2-14-34-4
13-16Sat 22.0710:30BRA Brazil10-5RSA South Africa3-15-28-3
Brazil: Diana Abla 5, Marina Zablith 4, Melani Dias 1 ; South Africa: Amica Hallendorff 2, Kieren Paley 1, Carly Joy Wessels 1, Kelsey White 1.
13-16Sat 22.0712:00JPN Japan17-8KAZ Kazakhstan3-15-212-6
Japan: Yumi Arima 4, Chiaki Sakanoue 4, Yuri Kazama 2, Minori Yamamoto 2, Akari Inaba 2, Shino Magariyama 1, Yuki Niizawa 1, Kotori Suzuki 1 ; Kazakhstan: Anastassiya Mirshina 4, Zamira Myrzabekova 2, Anna Turova 1, Anna Novikova 1.

Groups Round.

Draw at Sofitel Hotel, Budapest on 24th February 2017.
Winners progress to Quarter-F+inals (1/4). 2nd and 3rd to Play-Offs (1/8 Finals). 4th places to Classification 13-16.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Italy630043:16+271.
2. Canada420129:24+52.
3. China210227:28-14.
4. Brazil000314:45-313
TeamItalCanaChinBraz
Italy---10:415:818:4
Canada ---9:816:6
China ---11:4
Brazil ---
Italy (2.), China (7.) and Brazil (8.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
Italy (3.), China (5.), Brazil (10.) and Canada (11.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1710:35ITA Italy10-4CAN Canada1-23-26-2
Sun 16.07.1711:55CHN China11-4BRA Brazil4-26-27-4
Tue 18.07.1719:55CAN Canada9-8CHN China1-13-57-5
Tue 18.07.1722:35ITA Italy18-4BRA Brazil5-111-215-3
Thu 20.07.1714:35ITA Italy15-8CHN China3-27-413-4
Thu 20.07.1718:35CAN Canada16-6BRA Brazil4-28-416-6
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. United States630058:17+411.
2. Spain420135:17+182.
3. New Zealand210217:38-213.
4. South Africa000311:49-384.
TeamUnitSpaiNeZeSoAf
United States---12:822:724:2
Spain ---10:217:3
New Zealand ---8:6
South Africa ---
United States (1.) and Spain (5.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
United States (1.), Spain (7.), New Zealand (13.) and South Africa (16.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1713:15ESP Spain10-2NZL New Zealand3-04-16-1
Sun 16.07.1714:35USA United States24-2RSA South Africa6-013-018-2
Tue 18.07.1710:35USA United States12-8ESP Spain6-17-39-5
Tue 18.07.1711:55NZL New Zealand8-6RSA South Africa2-13-34-4
Thu 20.07.1719:55USA United States22-7NZL New Zealand6-212-318-5
Thu 20.07.1722:35ESP Spain17-3RSA South Africa4-110-112-2
Group Cpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Hungary630054:24+301.
2. Netherlands420145:20+252.
3. France210216:49-333.
4. Japan000327:49-224.
TeamHungNethFranJapa
Hungary---10:824:520:11
Netherlands ---17:220:8
France ---9:8
Japan ---
Hungary (4.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
Netherlands (2.), Hungary (9.), France (14.) and Japan (15.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1718:35NED Netherlands17-2FRA France7-012-015-1
Sun 16.07.1721:15HUN Hungary20-11JPN Japan4-112-417-6
Tue 18.07.1713:15NED Netherlands20-8JPN Japan7-010-515-7
Tue 18.07.1721:15HUN Hungary24-5FRA France7-014-220-5
Thu 20.07.1710:35FRA France9-8JPN Japan3-36-37-6
Thu 20.07.1721:15HUN Hungary10-8NED Netherlands2-23-37-5
Group Dpwdlgfgag+-Pot
1. Greece420137:22+153.
2. Australia420132:20+122.
3. Russia420129:21+81.
4. Kazakhstan000315:50-354.
TeamGreeAustRussKaza
Greece---11:8 19:5
Australia ---8:516:4
Russia9:7 ---15:6
Kazakhstan ---
Russia (3.) and Australia (6.) played at Olympic Women 2016.
Australia (4.), Greece (6.), Russia (8.) and Kazakhstan (12.) played at World Women 2015.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THTFT
Sun 16.07.1719:55AUS Australia16-4KAZ Kazakhstan4-18-212-4
Sun 16.07.1722:35RUS Russia9-7GRE Greece2-16-48-7
Tue 18.07.1714:35GRE Greece19-5KAZ Kazakhstan5-09-213-3
Tue 18.07.1718:35AUS Australia8-5RUS Russia1-23-36-4
Thu 20.07.1711:55GRE Greece11-8AUS Australia2-25-58-7
Thu 20.07.1713:15RUS Russia15-6KAZ Kazakhstan5-18-312-5

Qualification

16 quotas as usual - composition idetical as World Women 2015.
1 Host - Hungary
4 best teams from Olympic Women 2017 - United States, Italy, Russia and Hungary. Australia took host Hungary's berth.
2 best teams from World League Women 2016 - United States and Spain. China took United States berth.
3 best not qualified teams from Europe Women 2016 - Netherlands (2nd), Greece (5th) and France (7th).
2 best teams from Asia Women 2016 - Japan (2nd) and Kazakhstan (3rd).
1 team from Oceania - New Zealand was nominated.
2 teams from Americas - best teams from UANA Cup Canada and Brazil.
1 team from Africa - South Africa.

Teams Composition

1. United States
1. Gabrielle Stone
13.Amanda Longan
2. Madeline Musselman
3. Melissa Seidemann
4. Rachel Fattal
5. Paige Hauschild
6. Margaret Steffens
7. Jordan Raney
8. Kiley Neushul
9. Aria Fischer
10.Jamie Neushul
11.Makenzie Fischer
12.Alys Williams
2. Spain
1. Laura Ester Ramos
13.Sandra Domene Perez
2. Marta Bach Pascual
3. Anna Espar Llaquet
4. Beatriz Ortiz Munoz
5. Matilde Ortiz Reyes
6. Helena Lloret Gomez
7. Clara Espar Llaquet
8. Maria del Pilar Pena Carrasco
9. Judith Forca Ariza
10.Paula Crespi Barriga
11.Anna Gual Rovirosa
12.Paula Leiton Arrones
Head Coach: Miguel Oca Gaia.
Italy
1. Giulia Gorlero
2. Chiara Tabani
3. Arianna Garibotti
4. Elisa Queirolo
5. Federica Radicchi
6. Rosaria Aiello
7. Domitilla Picozzi
8. Roberta Bianconi
9. Giulia Emmolo
10.Valeria Palmieri
11.Aleksandra Cotti
12.Sara Dario
13.Federica Eugenia Lavi
Australia
1. Lea Yanitsas
2. Keesja Gofers
3. Hannah Buckling
4. Bronte Halligan
5. Isobel Bishop
6. Amy Ridge
7. Rowie Webster
8. Jessica Zimmerman
9. Zoe Arancini
10.Lena Mihailovic
11.Morgan Baxter
12.Madeleine Steere
13.Lilian Hedges
Head Coach: Athanasios Kechagias.
Greece
1. Eleni Kouvdou
2. Christina Tsoukala
3. Vasiliki Diamantopoulou
4. Nikoleta Eleftheriadou
5. Margarita Plevritou
6. Alkisti Avramidou
7. Alexandra Asimaki
8. Ioanna Chydirioti
9. Christina Kotsia
10.Triantafyllia Manolioudaki
11.Eleftheria Plevritou
12.Eleni Xenaki
13.Chrysoula Diamantopoulou
Russia
1. Anna Ustiukhina
13.Anna Karnaukh
2. Veronika Vakhitova
3. Ekaterina Prokofyeva
4. Elvina Karimova
5. Maria Borisova
6. Olga Gorbunova
7. Alena Serzhantova
8. Anastasia Simanovich
9. Anna Timofeeva
10.Tatiana Tolkunova
11.Evgeniya Ivanova
12.Daria Ryzhkova
Head Coach: Alexander Gaidukov.
Netherlands
1. Laura Aarts
13.Debby Willemsz
2. Yasemin Smit
3. Dagmar Genee
4. Sabrina van der Sloot
5. Amarens Genee
6. Nomi Stomphorst
7. Marloes Nijhuis
8. Vivian Sevenich
9. Maud Megens
10.Ilse Koolhaas
11.Lieke Klaassen
12.Kitty Lynn Joustra
Head Coach: Arno Havenga.
Hungary
1. Edina Gangl
13.Orsolya Kaso
2. Dora Czigany
3. Dora Antal
4. Greta Gurisatti
5. Gabriella Szucs
6. Orsolya Takacs
7. Anna Illes
8. Rita Keszthelyi
9. Ildiko Toth
10.Barbara Bujka
11.Dora Csabai
12.Dorottya Szilagyi
France
1. Lou Louise Counil
13.Lorene Derenty
2. Estelle Millot
3. Lea Bachelier
4. Aurore Sacre
5. Louise Guillet
6. Geraldine Mahieu
7. Clementine Valverde
8. Aurelie Battu
9. Adeline Sacre
10.Yaelle Deschampt
11.Marie Barbieux
12.Audrey Daule
Head Coach: Florian Bruzzo.
China
1. Lin Peng
13.Yineng Shen
2. Yanan Bi
3. Xiaohan Mei
4. Dunhan Xiong
5. Guannan Niu
6. Ning Guo
7. Sanfeng Nong
8. Cong Zhang
9. Zihan Zhao
10.Danyi Zhang
11.Xiao Chen
12.Jing Zhang
Head Coach: Dali Gong.
Brazil
1. Victoria Chamorro
13.Raquel Sa
2. Diana Abla
3. Marina Zablith
4. Julia Souza
5. Ana Alice Amaral
6. Kemily Leao
7. Samantha Ferreira
8. Mylla Bruzzo
9. Melani Dias
10.Viviane Bahia
11.Mariana Duarte
12.Leticia Belorio
Canada
1. Jessica Gaudreault
13.Ymane Hage
2. Krystina Alogbo
3. Axelle Crevier
4. Emma Wright
5. Monika Eggens
6. Kyra Christmas
7. Joelle Bekhazi
8. Elyse Lemay-Lavoie
9. Hayley McKelvey
10.Christine Robinson
11.Kelly McKee
12.Shae Fournier
New Zealand
1. Jessica Milicich
2. Nicole Lewis
3. Kelly Mason
4. Ricci Ferigo
5. Alexandra Boyd
6. Bernadette Doyle
7. Emmerson Houghton
8. Caitlin Lopes da Silva
9. Emma Stoneman
10.Casie Bowry
11.Kirsten Hudson
12.Brydie Pye
13.Antonia Young
Japan
1. Miyuu Aoki
13.Minami Shioya
2. Yumi Arima
3. Yuri Kazama
4. Shino 14:44 Magariyama
5. Chiaki Sakanoue
6. Minori Yamamoto
7. Akari Inaba
8. Yuki Niizawa
9. Kana Hosoya
10.Misaki Noro
11.Marina Tokumoto
12.Kotori Suzuki
Kazakhstan
1. Alexandra Zharkimbayeva
13.Azhar Alibayeva
2. Sivilya Raiter
3. Aizhan Akilbayeva
4. Anna Turova
5. Kamila Zakirova
6. Darya Roga
7. Anna Novikova
8. Oxana Saichuk
9. Anastassiya Yeremina
10.Zamira Myrzabekova
11.Anastassiya Mirshina
12.Assem Mussarova
South Africa
1. Rebecca Thomas
13.Lauren Nixon
2. Amber Penney
3. Kieren Paley
4. Shelley Kristy Faulmann
5. Megan Schooling
6. Amica Hallendorff
7. Carly Joy Wessels
8. Amy Keevy
9. Zandre Smit
10.Marcelle Manson
11.Nicola Barrett
12.Kelsey White
Todor66Water Polo index
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexWorld Cup index
America indexOther index
Asia indexWorld League index
Universiade index
index Women
18th Women 2019 United States
17th Women 2017 United States
16th Women 2015 United States
15th Women 2013 Spain
14th Women 2011 Greece
13th Women 2009 United States
12th Women 2007 United States
11th Women 2005 Hungary
10th Women 2003 United States
9th Women 2001 Italy
8th Women 1998 Italy
7th Women 1994 Hungary
6th Women 1991 Netherlands
5th Women 1986 Australia
Unofficial competion
4th Women 1982 Netherlands
3rd Women 1978 Netherlands
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 22 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast