Men Basketball America Olympic Games 2015 Qualification Mexico City (MEX) 31.08-12.09 - Winner Venezuela
Final Four.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TWindow_Stats
Final
12.0920:00VEN Venezuela76-71ARG Argentina13-2030-2849-52_ VENARG
Brnoze Medal Match
12.0918:00CAN Canada87-86MEX Mexico18-1440-4160-64_ CANMEX2
Semi-Finals - Friday 11.09. Virtual Olympic Games Qualification.
11.0918:00VEN Venezuela79-78CAN Canada20-1938-3758-60_ VENCAN
11.0920:00ARG Argentina78-70MEX Mexico25-2635-4062-62_ ARGMEX
Final RankingwlpfpaWR2013
1. Venezuela64724:70329.5.
2. Argentina82856:7743.3.
3. Canada82973:79625.6.
4. Mexico73799:75319.1.
eliminated in Final Group.
5. Puerto Rico44674:66215.2.
6. Dominicana26651:67320.4.
7. Panama26557:64833.
8. Uruguay26590:65726.8.
eliminated in First Groups Round.
9. Brazil13258:2919.9.
10.Cuba04236:36157.
Argentina and Venezuela qualified for Olympic Men 2016.
Canada, Mexico and Puerto Rico for Olympic Men OQ 2016.
United States as World Champions from World Men 2014 and Brazil as Host were pre-qualified.
Brazil played in this tournament because only in August 7th, 2015 FIBA decided to allow Brazil play without qualification.
On May 9th, 2015 the venue was moved from Minterrey Arena in Monterrey to Palacio de los Deportes in Mexico City.

Final Group.

First 4 progress to Semi-Finals. 5th qualify to Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Olympic Men OQ 2016.
Argentina, Canada and Mexico advanced to 1/2 Finals.
Rankingwlpfpap+-TBWR
1. Canada61707:572+135+1425.
2. Argentina61611:564+47-53.
3. Mexico61577:530+47-919.
4. Venezuela34496:502-6+1129.
5. Puerto Rico34583:601-18-1115.
6. Dominicana25586:602-16 20.
7. Panama16468:576-108+733.
8. Uruguay16519:600-81-726.
Road to Rio Olympic Men 2016 and Olympic Women 2016.
World Cup Men World Cup Women
EuroBasket Men EuroBasket Women
Americas Men Americas Women
AfroBasket Men AfroBasket Women
Asia Men Asia Women
Oceania Men Oceania Women
Inter Cont. Men Inter Cont. Women
TeamCanaArgeMexiVenePuerDomiPanaUrug
Canada------ 94:7382:62112:92120:103103:66109:82
Argentina94:87------ 77:6891:86 92:84 84:57 90:87
Mexico 95:83------ 73:70 92:8684:6682:6878:63
Venezuela ------74:63 72:68 75:62
Puerto Rico ------ 98:92 78:71 80:69
Dominicana ------83:6690:70
Panama ------78:71
Uruguay 77:75 ------
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TWindow_Stats
transferred from Group A Mexico 82-68 Dominicana, Panama 78-71 Uruguay, Dominicana 83-66 Panama, Dominicana 90-70 Uruguay, Mexico 82-68 Panama and Mexico 78-63 Uruguay.
transferred from Group B Argentina 91-86 Puerto Rico, Argentina 94-87 Canada, Venezuela - Puerto Rico, Canada 82-61 Venezuela, Argentina 77-68 Venezuela and Canada 112-92 Puerto Rico.
Saturday 05.09 - Rest Day
Day 1 (4) - Sunday 06.09
06.0912:00VEN Venezuela72-68Dominicana20-1339-2857-43_ VENDOM
06.0914:30ARG Argentina90-87URU Uruguay18-1937-4466-67_ ARGURU
06.0918:00CAN Canada103-66Panama20-1042-2377-43_ CANPAN
06.0920:30MEX Mexico92-86PUR Puerto Rico24-2147-4269-65_ MEXPUR
Day 2 (5) - Monday 07.09
07.0912:00ARG Argentina84-57Panama13-1334-2659-36_ ARGPAN
07.0914:30PUR Puerto Rico98-92Dominicana27-2547-3469-61_ PURDOM
07.0918:00CAN Canada109-82URU Uruguay29-2247-3276-52_ CANURU
07.0920:30MEX Mexico73-70VEN Venezuela12-1628-3751-57_ MEXVEN
Day 3 (6) - Tuesday 08.09
08.0912:00ARG Argentina92-84Dominicana21-2245-4273-65_ ARGDOM
08.0914:30URU Uruguay77-75VEN Venezuela20-2442-4159-49_ URUVEN
08.0918:00PUR Puerto Rico78-71Panama16-2636-4251-56_ PURPAN
08.0920:30CAN Canada94-73MEX Mexico26-1752-3074-52_ CANMEX
Day 4 (7) - Wednesday 09.09
09.0912:00VEN Venezuela75-62Panama21-2240-3559-52_ VENPAN
09.0914:30CAN Canada120-103Dominicana36-1865-4696-72_ CANDOM
09.0918:00PUR Puerto Rico80-69URU Uruguay23-1247-2367-42_ PURURU
09.0920:30MEX Mexico95-83ARG Argentina20-2645-4259-72_ MEXARG

First Groups Round. First 4 progress to Final Group.

Scores were transferred.
Group Awlpfpapdp+-TBWR
1. Mexico40310:255+55+54 19.
2. Dominicana22304:291+13+13+1720.
3. Panama22301:308-7-7-1733.
4. Uruguay13275:303-28-28 26.
5. Brazil13258:291-33-32 9.
TeamMexiDomiPanaUrugBraz
Mexico----84:6682:6878:6366:58
Dominicana ----83:6690:70
Panama ----78:7189:72
Uruguay ----71:57
Brazil 71:65 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TWindow_Stats
31.0814:30URU Uruguay71-57BRA Brazil12-1227-2446-41_ URUBRA
31.0820:30MEX Mexico84-66Dominicana24-1336-3166-46_ MEXDOM
transferred to Final Group.
01.0912:00Panama78-71URU Uruguay15-1934-3955-51_ PANURU
transferred to Final Group.
01.0918:00BRA Brazil71-65Dominicana16-1645-3258-45_ BRADOM
02.0912:00Dominicana83-66Panama26-1642-4064-61_ DOMPAN
transferred to Final Group.
02.0920:30MEX Mexico66-58BRA Brazil18-1730-3249-43_ MEXBRA
03.0912:00Dominicana90-70URU Uruguay21-1142-2365-45_ DOMURU
transferred to Final Group.
03.0920:30MEX Mexico82-68Panama18-1927-2862-47_ MEXPAN
transferred to Final Group.
04.0914:30Panama89-72BRA Brazil22-2639-3958-52_ PANBRA
04.0920:30MEX Mexico78-63URU Uruguay14-1638-2755-41_ MEXURU
transferred to Final Group.
Group Bwlpfpapdp+-WR
1. Argentina40358:305+53+533.
2. Canada31382:307+75+7525.
3. Venezuela22277:274+3+329.
4. Puerto Rico13332:338-6-615.
5. Cuba04236:361-125-12557.
TeamArgeCanaVenePuerCuba
Argentina-----94:8777:6891:8696:64
Canada -----82:62112:92101:59
Venezuela -----74:6373:52
Puerto Rico -----91:61
Cuba -----
Cuba eliminated.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3TWindow_Stats
31.0812:00VEN Venezuela73-52CUB Cuba18-739-2157-37_ VENCUB
31.0818:00ARG Argentina91-86PUR Puerto Rico24-3041-4574-73_ ARGPUR
transferred to Final Group.
01.0914:30ARG Argentina94-87CAN Canada17-2046-4271-66_ ARGCAN
transferred to Final Group.
01.0920:30PUR Puerto Rico91-61CUB Cuba24-1747-3170-45_ PURCUB
02.0914:30CAN Canada101-59CUB Cuba30-1049-1971-41_ CANCUB
02.0918:00VEN Venezuela74-63PUR Puerto Rico20-2243-3762-49_ VENPUR
transferred to Final Group.
03.0914:30ARG Argentina96-64CUB Cuba23-2212-1334-10_ ARGCUB
03.0918:00CAN Canada82-62VEN Venezuela25-1547-2864-48_ CANVEN
transferred to Final Group.
04.0912:00ARG Argentina77-68VEN Venezuela16-1127-2855-48_ ARGVEN
transferred to Final Group.
04.0918:00CAN Canada112-92PUR Puerto Rico24-2346-4481-60_ CANPUR
transferred to Final Group.

Qualification

TeamQualified via
MexicoHost - 1st Centrobasket Men 2014
CanadaNorth America
Puerto Rico2nd Centrobasket Men 2014
Dominicana3rd Centrobasket Men 2014
Cuba4th Centrobasket Men 2014
Panama5th Centrobasket Men 2014
Venezuela1st South America Men 2014
Argentina2nd South America Men 2014
Brazil3rd South America Men 2014
Uruguay4th South America Men 2014
United States had to play as 2nd team from North America. They won the World Championship 2010 and qualified automaticaly to the Olympic Games. Panama? took their berth.
Draw at Museum of Steel Fundidora Park, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico on March 25.
Pot 1: South America best 2 Argentina (3.) and Brazil (9.)
Pot 2: Centrobasket best 2 Puerto Rico (15.) and Dominicana (20.)
Pot 3: South America next 2 Uruguay (26.) and Venezuela (29.)
Pot 4: Centrobasket next 2 Panama (33.) and Cuba (57.)
Pot 5: Host and North America Mexico (19.) and Canada (25.)
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index
_ index Men
_ Men 2017 to PG 2019
_ Men 2015 to OG 2016
_ Men 2013 to WC 2014
_ Men 2011 to OG 2012
_ Men 2009 to WC 2110
_ Men 2007 to OG 2008
_ Men 2005 to WC 2006
_ Men 2003 to OG 2004
_ Men 2001 to WC 2002
_ Men 1999 to OG 2000
_ Men 1997 to WC 1998
_ Men 1995 to OG 1996
_ Men 1993 to WC 1994
_ Men 1992 to OG 1992
_ Men 1989 to WC 1990
_ Men 1988 to OG 1988
_ Men 1984 to OG 1984
_ Men 1980 to OG 1980
Olympic Men Q 1976
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Aug 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast