Men Basketball XXXIX Eurobasket (European Championship) 2015 France (From 1/8 Finals) - Winner Spain
Home
Spain and Lithuania qualified to Rio Olympic Men 2016.
France, Serbia, Greece, Italy and Czechia advanced to Olympic Men OQ 2016. Latvia, Croatia and Turkey were added later.
France, Serbia and Croatia qualified to Rio 2016.
Final_Ranking

Finals.

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
20.0920:00ESP Spain80-63Lithuania19-841-3360-43
Bronze Medal Match.
20.0915:00FRA France81-68Serbia16-1637-3258-44

Semi-Finals (1/2).

datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
17.0921:00ESP Spain80-75FRA France17-2032-3348-56
After Over Time. Final time: 66-66. Over Time: 18-14-9.
18.0921:00Lithuania67-64Serbia22-1735-3448-43

Olympic Qualification.

Winner of each match qualified to Olympic Men OQ 2016.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Classification 7-8
18.0918:30CZE Czechia97-70Latvia28-2357-3680-45
no match for 5th place was played.
Classification 5-8
17.0916:00GRE Greece97-90Latvia17-2437-4460-61
17.0918:30ITA Italy85-70CZE Czechia21-2142-3774-54
Final Rankingwlpfpap+-ratio
1. Spain72761:686+751.109
2. Lithuania72670:646+241.037
3. France81723:606+1171.193
4. Serbia72748:658+901.137
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5. Greece71630:557+731.131
6. Italy53686:651+351.054
7. Czechia64765:711+541.076
8. Latvia35578:611-330.946
eliminated in Eight-Finals (1/8).
9. Croatia33418:423-50.988
10.Israel33427:466-390.916
11.Poland33433:432+11.002
12.Slovenia33433:429+41.009
13.Belgium33424:419+51.012
14.Turkey33482:535-530.901
15.Georgia24450:449+11.002
16.Finland24468:486-180.963
eliminated in Groups Round.
17.Russia14379:374+51.013
18.Germany14370:379-90.976
19.Netherlands14355:377-220.942
20.Ukraine14349:378-290.923
21.Macedonia14324:381-570.850
22.Estonia14310:374-640.829
23.Bosna Herzeg.14324:402-780.806
24.Iceland05368:445-770.827

Quarter-Finals (1/4).

Winners to Semi-Finals (1/2)., Loosers to Olympic Qualification.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
15.0918:30ESP Spain73-71GRE Greece14-1439-3255-57
15.0921:00FRA France84-70Latvia21-2540-3856-45
16.0618:30Serbia89-75CZE Czechia21-2145-4267-63
16.0621:00Lithuania95-85ITA Italy21-2037-3660-60
After Over Time. Final Time: 79-79. Over Time (16-6).

Eight-Finals (1/8).

Winners to Quarter-Finals (1/4). Loosers were eliminated.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
12.0912:00Latvia73-66SLO Slovenia20-2042-4055-52
12.0914:30GRE Greece75-54BEL Belgium16-1534-3157-42
12.0918:30ESP Spain80-66POL Poland25-2041-3955-55
12.0921:00FRA France76-53TUR Turkey17-1836-2659-40
13.0912:00CZE Czechia80-59CRO Croatia20-1348-3165-43
13.0914:30Serbia94-81FIN Finland23-2448-4371-64
13.0918:30ITA Italy82-52Israel22-1340-3068-39
13.0921:00Lithuania85-81Georgia17-2039-4061-62

Groups Round.

First 4 advance to 1/8 Finals.
Matches played in 4 different countries: France, Germany, Croatia and Latvia.
Group AwlpfpaTB
1. France50407:335
2. Israel32375:384+2
4. Poland32367:352-2
4. Finland23387:392
5. Russia14379:374+20
6. Bosna Herzeg.14324:402-20
TeamFranIsraPolaFinlRussBosn
France----86:6169:6697:8774:6781:54
Israel ----75:7379:6676:73
Poland ----78:6582:7968:64
Finland ----81:7988:59
Russia ----81:61
Bosna Herzeg. 86:84 ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
played at Park&Suites Arena, Montpelier.
05.0915:00POL Poland68-64Bosna Herzeg.16-1840-3058-53
05.0917:30Israel76-73RUS Russia18-2129-3950-49
05.0921:00FRA France97-87FIN Finland24-2245-3768-60
After Over Time. Final time: 81-81. Over Time (16-6).
06.0915:00POL Poland82-79RUS Russia19-2242-4060-56
06.0917:30Israel79-66FIN Finland25-1346-3162-54
06.0921:00FRA France81-54Bosna Herzeg.17-1537-2667-36
07.0915:00FIN Finland81-79RUS Russia16-2036-3863-64
07.0917:30Bosna Herzeg.86-84Israel19-2635-4560-60
After Over Tim. Final Time: 75-75. Over Time (11-9).
07.0921:00FRA France69-66POL Poland14-1430-2652-47
Rest Day Tuesday 08.09
09.0915:00FIN Finland88-59Bosna Hereg.19-1241-2772-42
09.0917:30Israel75-73POL Poland22-2435-3251-50
09.0921:00FRA France74-67RUS Russia16-2434-3653-52
10.0915:00POL Poland78-65FIN Finland23-2042-4158-52
10.0917:30RUS Russia81-61Bosna Herzeg.12-2231-3155-50
10.0921:00FRA France86-61Israel22-1038-2762-48
Group BwlpfpaTB
1. Serbia50433:354
2. Spain32448:411+20
3. Italy32434:434+5
4. Turkey32429:459-25
5. Germany14370:379
6. Iceland05368:445
TeamSerbSpaiItalTurkGermIcel
Serbia------80:70101:8291:7268:6693:64
Spain ------ 104:7777:7699:73
Italy 105:98------ 89:8271:64
Turkey 89:87------80:75111:102
Germany ------71:65
Iceland ------
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3Tatt.
palyed at Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin. Cappacity: 14,500,
05.0915:00GER Germany71-65ISL Iceland20-1441-2659-4312,500
05.0918:00Serbia80-70ESP Spain11-2134-3662-529,750
05.0921:00TUR Turkey89-87ITA Italy26-1351-4266-5110,760
06.0915:00Serbia68-66GER Germany19-1839-3850-4813,050
06.0918:00ITA Italy71-64ISL Iceland22-2141-3752-484,100
06.0921:00ESP Spain104-77TUR Turkey24-1854-3881-56
Rest Day Monday 07.09.
08.0914:30Serbia93-64ISL Iceland24-1642-3267-48
08.0917:45TUR Turkey80-75GER Germany31-1141-2460-43
08.0921:00ITA Italy105-98ESP Spain19-2042-4573-63
09.0914:30Serbia91-72TUR Turkey30-1453-3471-48
09.0917:45ITA Italy89-82GER Germany17-2242-4154-59
After Over Time. Final Time: 76-76. Over Time (13-6).
09.0921:00ESP Spain99-73ISL Iceland20-1641-3674-55
10.0914:30Serbia101-82ITA Italy25-1948-4074-59
10.0917:45ESP Spain77-76GER Germany18-2041-3860-48
10.0921:00TUR Turkey111-102ISL Iceland29-2247-4774-67
After Over Time. Final Time: 91-91. Over Time (20-11).
Group CwlpfpaTB
1. Greece50387:340
2. Croatia32359:343+7
3. Slovenia32367:356-7
4. Georgia23369:364
5. Macedonia14324:381+7
6. Netherlands14355:377-7
TeamGreeCroaSlovGeorMaceNeth
Greece----72:7083:7279:6885:6568:65
Croatia ----80:73 73:5578:72
Slovenia ----79:6862:5181:74
Georgia 71:58 ----90:75
Macedonia ----78:71
Netherlands 73:72 ----
Greece won the group and Croatia second and Slovenia third advanced to 1/8 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3Tatt.
played at Arena Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia. Cappacity 16,500.
05.0915:00NED Netherlands73-72Georgia17-1736-2658-482,391
05.0918:00GRE Greece85-65Macedonia23-1638-3159-502,500
05.0921:00CRO Croatia80-73SLO Slovenia17-2344-3865-5411,730
06.0915:00Macedonia78-71NED Netherlands19-2043-3156-491,170
06.0918:00SLO Slovenia79-68Georgia17-1341-2665-483,892
06.0921:00GRE Greece72-70CRO Croatia13-1828-3351-57
Rest Day Monday 07.09.
08.0915:00SLO Slovenia81-74NED Netherlands23-1541-2957-52
08.0918:00GRE Greece79-68Georgia25-1550-2261-48
08.0921:00CRO Croatia73-55Macedonia15-1830-3252-42
09.0915:00GRE Greece83-72SLO Slovenia23-1746-3162-53
09.0918:00Georgia90-75Macedonia21-1848-3761-55
09.0921:00CRO Croatia78-72NED Netherlands14-1839-3562-53
10.0915:00SLO Slovenia62-51Macedonia24-1031-2452-41
10.0918:00Georgia71-58CRO Croatia14-1325-2847-44
10.0921:00GRE Greece68-65NED Netherlands17-1934-3152-46
Group DwlpfpaTB
1. Lithuania41360:336
2. Latvia32348:3332 0
2. Czechia32370:3421 1
3. Belgium32370:3440 2
5. Estonia14310:374+7
6. Ukraine14349:378-7
TeamLithLatvCzecBelgEstoUkra
Lithuania----68:4985:81 64:6269:68
Latvia ----72:6578:6775:58
Czechia ----66:6480:5778:64
Belgium76:74 ----84:5579:71
Estonia ----78:71
Ukraine 75:74 ----
Czechia, Belgium and Lithuania advanced to 1/8 Finals.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3Tatt.
played at Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia. Cappacity: 11,200.
05.0915:30CZE Czechia80-57Estonia18-943-2464-355,142
05.0918:30Latvia78-67BEL Belgium25-1940-3851-528,217
05.0921:30Lithuania69-68UKR Ukraine19-1233-2650-458,846
06.0915:30BEL Belgium84-55Estonia27-946-1869-445,142
06.0918:30Lithuania68-49Latvia13-1929-2849-3910,492
06.0921:30CZE Czechia78-64UKR Ukraine20-1446-3065-45
07.0915:30BEL Belgium76-74Lithuania12-2035-3557-54
07.0918:30Latvia72-65CZE Czechia17-2240-3351-42
07.0921:30Estonia78-71UKR Ukraine14-1528-3850-44
Rest Day Tuesday 08.09.
09.0915:30CZE Czechia66-64BEL Belgium21-1733-2851-44
09.0918:30UKR Ukraine75-74Latvia14-2138-3960-62
09.0921:30Lithuania64-62Estonia20-1538-3149-51
10.0915:30BEL Belgium79-71UKR Ukraine14-1935-3959-54
10.0918:30Latvia75-64Estonia15-2933-4455-49
10.0921:30Lithuania CZE Czechia

Qualification

Qualified teams
Ukraine (6.) as host of Euro 2015.
Prequalified from Euro Men 2013: France (1.), Lithuania (2.), Spain (3.), Croatia (4.), Slovenia (5.), Serbia (7.)
Wild Cards from World Men 2014: Finland (9.), Greece (11.) and Turkey (20.).
Group Winners from Men Euro 2015 Qualfication: Bosna Herzeg., Israel, Poland, Belgium, Georgia, Latvia, Italy.
Group 2nd places from Men Euro 2015 Qualfication: Iceland, Netherlands, Germany, Macedonia, Czechia, Russia.
Second Level Qualification Men Q II 2013: Estonia.
Ukraine withdrew as Host.
4 new hosts for groups round announced on 09 September: Montpellier (FRA), Belrin (GER), Zagreb (CRO) and Riga (LAT).
Elimination stage will be held in Lille (FRA).
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index
Men 2017
Men 2015
Men 2013
Men 2011
Men 2009
Men 2007
Men 2005
Men 2003
Men 2001
Men 1999
Men 1997
Men 1995
Men 1993
Men 1991
Men 1989
Men 1987
Men 1985
Men 1983
Men 1981
Men 1979
Men 1977
Men 1975
Men 1973
Men 1971
Men 1969
Men 1967
Men 1965
Men 1963
Men 1961
Men 1959
Men 1957
Men 1955
Men 1953
Men 1951
Men 1949
Men 1947
Men 1946
Men 1939
Men 1937
Men 1935
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast