Women Basketball XXXVII European Championship 2019 Serbia and Latvia 27.06-07.07 - Winner Spain 5th
Final played at Stark Arena Beograd, Serbia.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
Sun 07.07.201920:30ESP Spain86-66FRA France32-2150-3670-56
Bronze Medal Play-Off
Sun 07.07.201917:30SRB Serbia81-55GBR Great Britain25-1640-3361-39

Semi-Finals (1/2)

played at Stark Arena Beograd, Serbia.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
Sat 06.07.1918:00FRA France63-56GBR Great Britain12-1634-3452-46
Sat 06.07.1920:30ESP Spain71-66SRB Serbia21-1137-3058-50
Classification 5-8 for Olympic Qualifiers
Sat 06.07.1912:30BEL Belgium72-56HUN Hungary12-1739-2557-37
Sat 06.07.1915:00SWE Sweden57-52RUS Russia12-1027-2643-39

Quarter-Finals (1/4)

played at Stark Arena Beograd, Serbia
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
Thu 04.07.1912:30GBR Great Britain62-59HUN Hungary15-1332-2248-38457
Thu 04.07.1915:00ESP Spain78-54RUS Russia19-1644-2851-45651
Thu 04.07.1918:00FRA France84-80aotBEL Belgium27-1635-3254-541,083
after over time. FT: 68-68 OT: 16-12
Thu 04.07.1920:30SRB Serbia87-49SWE Sweden21-1243-2164-335,938

Play-Offs

datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
played at Arena Riga, Latvia
Mon 01.07.1918:30SWE Sweden77-62LAT Latvia23-1445-2359-402,250
Mon 01.07.1921:00GBR Great Britain92-71MNE Montenegro22-1444-4169-60200
played at Stark Arena Beograd, Serbia
Tue 02.07.1918:00BEL Belgium72-67SLO Slovenia10-2034-3253-51338
Tue 02.07.1921:00RUS Russia63-54ITA Italy17-1729-3347-45434
Final Rankingwlpfpap+-ratioGr.2017
1.ESP Spain60456:378+781.2061.A1.
2.FRA France51446:401+451.1121.B2.
3.SRB Serbia51436:357+791.2211.D11.
4.GBR Great Britain43466:455+111.0242.A
eliminated in Quarter-Finals (1/4).
5.BEL Belgium33418:400+181.0452.D3.
6.SWE Sweden33379:394-150.9622.B
7.HUN Hungary23320:328-80.9761.C12.
8.RUS Russia24362:395-330.9163.D9.
eliminated in Play-Offs.
9.ITA Italy22237:233+41.0172.C7.
10.SLO Slovenia13270:290-200.9313.C14.
11.LAT Latvia13260:284-240.9153.A6.
12.MNE Montenegro13245:304-590.8063.B16.
eliminated in Groups Round.
13.BLR Belarus12184:192-80.9584.D15.
14.TUR Turkey12168:177-90.9494.C5.
15.CZE Czechia12189:208-190.9094.B13.
16.UKR Ukraine03205:245-400.8374.A10.
First 6 - Spain, France, Serbia, Great Britain, Sweden and Belgium advanced to Olympic 2020 Qualifying Tournament.
From Women EuroBasket 2017 Great Britain and Sweden replaced Greece and Slovakia.

Groups Round.

Winners advanced to Quarter-Finals. 2nd and 3rd to Play-Offs. 4th places were eliminated.
Group A_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.ESP Spain30221:192+291.151
2.GBR Great Britain21201:181+201.110
3.LAT Latvia12198:207-90.957
4.UKR Ukraine03205:245-400.837
TeamESP SpaiGBR GreaLAT LatvUKR Ukra
ESP Spain----67:5959:5695:77
GBR Great Britain ----74:6068:54
LAT Latvia ----82:74
UKR Ukraine ----
Spain advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Great Britain and Latvia advanced to Play-Offs.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
played at Arena Riga, Latvia. UTC+3.
Thu 27.06.1918:30GBR Great Britain74-60LAT Latvia24-1741-3965-492,900
Thu 27.06.1921:00ESP Spain95-77UKR Ukraine19-2347-4276-60350
Fri 28.06.1918:30LAT Latvia82-74UKR Ukraine15-1441-3458-483,000
Fri 28.06.1921:00ESP Spain67-59GBR Great Britain14-1431-3448-43300
Sun 30.06.1913:00GBR Great Britain68-54UKR Ukraine19-1435-2444-45293
Sun 30.06.1918:30ESP Spain59-56LAT Latvia17-1735-2549-352,522
Group B_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.FRA France30233:179+541.302
2.SWE Sweden12196:193+31.016
3.MNE Montenegro12174:212-380.821
4.CZE Czechia12189:208-190.909
TeamFRA FranSWE SwedMNE MontCZE Czec
FRA France----71:6588:5374:61
SWE Sweden ----67:51
MNE Montenegro ----70:57
CZE Czechia 71:64 ----
France advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Sweden and Montenegro advanced to Play-Offs.
2nd to 4th place tye-break: 2. Sweden 1 1 +9, 3. Montenegro -3, 4. Czechia -6.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
played at Arena Riga, Latvia. UTC+3.
Thu 27.06.1913:00SWE Sweden67-51MNE Montenegro23-831-2349-33693
Thu 27.06.1915:30FRA France74-61CZE Czechia19-2028-3550-50450
Fri 28.06.1913:00CZE Czechia71-64SWE Sweden14-1430-4452-53690
Fri 28.06.1915:30FRA France88-53MNE Montenegro24-1346-2567-38250
Sun 30.06.1915:30MNE Montenegro70-57CZE Czechia20-1139-2451-38463
Sun 30.06.1921:00FRA France71-65SWE Sweden17-935-2551-41705
Group C_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.HUN Hungary21205:194+111.057
2.ITA Italy21183:170+131.076
3.SLO Slovenia12203:218-150.931
4.TUR Turkey12168:177-90.949
TeamHUN HungITA ItalSLO SlovTUR Turk
HUN Hungary----59:5188:84
ITA Italy ----75:5757:54
SLO Slovenia ----62:55
TUR Turkey59:58 ----
Hungary advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Italy and Slovenia advanced to Play-Offs.
1st place tye-break: Hungary 59-51 Italy.
3rd place tye-break: Slovenia 62-55 Turkey.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
played at Cair Sports Center, Nis, Serbia. UTC+2.
Thu 27.06.1916:00HUN Hungary88-84SLO Slovenia22-2536-3959-69420
Thu 27.06.1918:30ITA Italy57-54TUR Turkey10-1726-2536-37312
Fri 28.06.1916:00SLO Slovenia62-55TUR Turkey14-1430-2946-47500
Fri 28.06.1918:30HUN Hungary59-51ITA Italy18-1125-2639-33388
Sun 30.06.1916:00TUR Turkey59-58HUN Hungary19-1427-2647-41288
Sun 30.06.1918:30ITA Italy75-57SLO Slovenia18-2136-3256-43550
Group D_w__l_pfpap+-ratio
1.SRB Serbia30202:182+201.110
2.BEL Belgium12194:193+11.005
3.RUS Russia12193:206-130.937
4.BLR Belarus12184:192-80.958
TeamSRB SerbBEL BelgRUS RussBLR Bela
SRB Serbia----70:6677:6355:53
BEL Belgium ----67:54
RUS Russia ----76:62
BLR Belarus 69:61 ----
Serbia advanced to Quarter-Finals (1/4).
Belgium and Russia advanced to Play-Offs.
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________1THT3Tatt.
played at Crystall Hall, Zrenjanin, Serbia. UTC+2.
Thu 27.06.1917:45BEL Belgium67-54RUS Russia16-1940-3253-47365
Thu 27.06.1920:30SRB Serbia55-53BLR Belarus18-1629-3241-421,394
Fri 28.06.1917:45BLR Belarus69-61BEL Belgium21-1935-3753-52333
Fri 28.06.1920:30SRB Serbia77-63RUS Russia23-1641-3253-531,705
Sun 30.06.1917:45RUS Russia76-62BLR Belarus15-1933-2752-41322
Sun 30.06.1920:30SRB Serbia70-66BEL Belgium16-1526-3442-482,162

Qualification

Serbia and Latvia pre-qualified as Hosts.
14 teams from Women EuroBasket Qualification 2019.
8 groups winners and 6 second places.
Group A - Montenegro
Group B - Turkey and Belarus
Group C - Russia and Hungary
Group D - Great Britain
Group E - France and Slovenia
Group F - Spain and Ukraine
Group G - Belgium and Czechia
Group H - Italy and Sweden

Women Q 2019

Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
XXXVII Women 2019
XXXVI Women 2017
XXXV Women 2015
XXXIV Women 2013
XXXIII Women 2011
XXXII Women 2009
XXXI Women 2007
XXX Women 2005
XXIX Women 2003
XXVIII Women 2001
XXVII Women 1999
XXVI Women 1997
XXV Women 1995
XXIV Women 1993
XXIII Women 1991
XXII Women 1989
XXI Women 1987
XX Women 1985
XIX Women 1983
XVIII Women 1981
XVII Women 1980
XVI Women 1978
XV Women 1976
XIV Women 1974
XIII Women 1972
XII Women 1970
XI Women 1968
X Women 1966
IX Women 1964
VIII Women 1962
VII Women 1960
VI Women 1958
V Women 1956
IV Women 1954
III Women 1952
II Women 1950
I Women 1938
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 8 Jul 2019
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast