Women Basketball Europe Championship 2017 Qualification - played 2015-2016
Qualified Teams
CzechiaHost
Slovenia and LatviaGroup AFranceGroup B
ItalyGroup CUkraineGroup D
RussiaGroup FSpainGroup I
Main tournament EuroBasket Women 2017
Played after EuroBasket Women 2015

Groups Round.

15 teams will advance to Eurobasket Women 2017. Winners and Best 6 second qualify.
Draw in Munchen, Germany on 4th of July 2015.
Group Awlpfpap+-ratiopot
1. Slovenia31283:246+371.1503.
2. Latvia31280:278+21.0072.
3. Lithuania04261:300-390.8701.
TeamSlovLatvLith
Slovenia----69:5175:54
Latvia77:66----65:62
Lithuania64:7381:87----
Slevina and Latvia qualified to Euro Women 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Week 1 - Saturday 21.11.2015 - Wednesday 25.11.2015
Sat 21.11.1517:05 +2Latvia65-62Lithuania15-1733-3249-43
Riga Olympic Centre, attendance 900; Jekabsone 15 ; Nacikaite 14.
Wed 25.11.1519:00 +2Lithuania64-73SLO Slovenia9-1132-2746-46
Kedainiai Arena, attendance 2,000; Suiciute 16 ; Erkic 19.
Sat 20.02.1618:00 +1SLO Slovenia69-51Latvia
Celje , attendance
Wed 24.02.1619:00 +2Lithuania81-87Latvia
Kedainiai Arena, attendance
Sat 19.11.1619:00 +1SLO Slovenia75-54Lithuania20-1141-2660-42
Wed 23.11.1619:35 +2Latvia77-66SLO Slovenia19-2137-3058-45
Group Bwlpfpap+-ratiopot
1. France60463:321+1421.4421.
2. Croatia33426:396+301.0762.
3. Netherlands33367:402-350.9134.
4. Estonia06297:434-1370.6843.
TeamFranCroaNethEsto
France----84:6579:4669:41
Croatia70:79----71:5786:45
Netherlands52:7676:67----70:46
Estonia47:7655:6763:66----
France qualified to Euro Women 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Week 1 - Saturday 21.11.2015 - Wednesday 25.11.2015
Sat 21.11.1619:45 +1FRA France69-41Estonia23-740-1658-26
Le Prado, Bourges. attendance: 3,800; Miyem 22 ; Pokk 12.
Sat 21.11.1620:00 +1NED Netherlands76-67CRO Croatia11-1622-3346-49
Sporthallen, Amsterdam. attendance: 1,000; Butter 23 ; Ciglar 19.
Wed 25.11.1619:00 +2Estonia55-67CRO Croatia19-1525-2732-56
Audentes Sports Arena, Tallinn. attendance: 1,100; Nikolai 13; Zellous 21.
Wed 25.11.1620:00 +1NED Netherlands52-76FRA France15-1527-3542-53
Sporthallen, Amsterdam. attendance: 1,000; Treffers 14; Miyem 16.
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +1CRO Croatia70-79FRA France
Slavonski brod, attendance
Sat 20.02.1617:00 +2Estonia63-66NED Netherlands
Audentes Sports Arena, Talinn
Wed 24.02.1620:30 +1CRO Croatia71-57NED Netherlands
Osijek
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +2Estonia47-76FRA France
Audentes Sports Arena, Talinn
Sat 19.11.161-:00 +1CRO Croatia86-45Estonia
Sat 19.11.161-:00 +1FRA France79-46NED Netherlands
Wed 23.11.161-:00 +1NED Netherlands70-46Estonia
Wed 23.11.161-:00 +1FRA France84-65CRO Croatia
Group Cwlpfpap+-ratiopot
1. Italy51452:300+1521.5072.
2. Montenegro42480:344+1361.3951.
3. Great Britain33454:367+871.2373.
4. Albania06264:639-3750.4134.
TeamMontItalGreaAlba
Montenegro------ 66:5778:6499:39
Italy57:56------ 71:52121:38
Great Britain 71:6748:60------122:36
Albania 56:114 40:86 55:97------
Italy and Montenegro qualified to Euro Women 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Week 1 - Saturday 21.11.2015 - Wednesday 25.11.2015
Sat 21.11.1518:15 +1ITA Italy121-38ALB Albania32-861-1992-23
Palatagliate, Lucca. attendance: 1,263; Bestagno 17; Llazar 9.
Sat 21.11.1512:15 +1Montenegro78-64GBR Great Britain17-1942-2858-51
Moraca Sports Center, Podgorica. attendance: 1,100; Robinson 20; Leedham 20.
Wed 25.11.1519:00GBR Great Britain48-60ITA Italy16-723-2937-46
Amaechi Centre, Manchester. attendance: 750; Handy 16, Macchi 27.
Wed 25.11.151-:00 +1Montenegro99-39ALB Albania21-1542-2365-30
Moraca Sports Center, Podgorica. attendance: 560; Mujovic 19; Zykaj 13.
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +1ITA Italy57-56Montenegro
Schio
Sat 20.02.161-:00GBR Great Britain122-36ALB Albania
Manchester
Wed 24.02.161-:00GBR Great Britain71-67Montenegro
Manchester
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +1ALB Albania40-86ITA Italy
Tirana
Sat 19.11.161-:00 +1ALB Albania56-114Montenegro
Sat 19.11.161-:00 +1ITA Italy71-52GBR Great Britain
Wed 23.11.161-:00 +1Montenegro66-57ITA Italy
Wed 23.11.161-:00 +1ALB Albania55-97GBR Great Britain
Group Dwlpfpap+-ratiopot
1. Ukraine60492:372+1201.3232.
2. Serbia42540:378+1621.4291.
3. Germany24422:419+31.0073.
4. Luxembourg06269:554-2850.4864.
TeamUkraSerbGermLuxe
Ukraine------78:75 85:6190:38
Serbia 82:88------100:57 73:51
Germany64:66 66:78------80:36
Luxembourg 52:8538:132 54:94------
Ukraine and Serbia qualified to Euro Women 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 21.11.151-:00 +2UKR Ukraine90-38Luxembourg23-1639-2567-27
Sports Palace, Kiev. attendance: 2,000; Dorogobuzova 20; Mossong 10.
Sat 21.11.151-:00 +1Serbia100-57GER Germany23-1748-2976-47
Pionir Hall, Beograd. attendance: 6,500; Milovanovic 24; Greinacher 16.
Wed 24.11.151-:00 +1GER Germany64-66UKR Ukraine19-2337-4453-57
Sporthalle Georg-Gassmann-Stadion, Marburg, attendance: 820; 2 players 10; Lagupova 22.
Wed 24.11.151-:00 +1Luxembourg38-132Serbia9-2519-5925-94
Centre National Sportif Culturel d'Coque, Luxembourg. attendance: 289; 2 players 7; Petrovic 28.
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +2UKR Ukraine78-75Serbia
Kiev
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +1GER Germany80-36Luxembourg
Noerdlingen
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +1GER Germany66-78Serbia
Wasserburg
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +1Luxembourg52-85UKR Ukraine
Oberanven
Sat 19.11.1617:00 +2UKR Ukraine GER Germany
Sat 19.11.1619:00 +1Serbia73-51Luxembourg
Wed 23.11.1618:00 +1Serbia82-88UKR Ukraine
Wed 23.11.1619:00 +1Luxembourg54-94GER Germany
Group Ewlpfpap+-ratiopot
1. Hungary51417:344+731.2121.
2. Slovakia42391:305+861.2822.
3. Iceland24353:429-760.8234.
4. Portugal15293:376-830.7793.
TeamHungSlovIcelPort
Hungary----65:6472:5068:44
Slovakia49:68----86:4056:43
Iceland87:7755:72----65:54
Portugal50:6734:6468:56----
Hungary and Slovakia qualified to Euro Women 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 21.11.1519:00 +1SVK Slovakia56-43POR Portugal18-633-1543-28
Arena Poprad, attendance: 1,920; Palenikova 13; da Silva 21.
Sat 21.11.1520:15 +1HUN Hungary72-50ISL Iceland15-1441-2556-36
Generali Arena, Miscolc, attendance: 1,000; Krivacevic 27; Sverrisdottir 16.
Wed 25.11.1519:30ISL Iceland55-72SVK Slovakia11-1933-4043-52
Laugardalsholl, Reykjavik, attendance: 1,178; Sverrisdottir 16; Jurcenkova 18.
Wed 25.11.1520:00POR Portugal50-67HUN Hungary11-1427-2834-51
Sports Hall Capitao Adriano Nordeste, Ilhavo. attendance: 1,500; da Silva 15; Krivacevic 20.
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +1HUN Hungary65-64SVK Slovakia
Pecs
Sat 20.02.161-:00POR Portugal68-56ISL Iceland
Ilhavo
Wed 24.02.161-:00POR Portugal34-64SVK Slovakia
Ilhavo
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +1ISL Iceland87-77HUN Hungary
Reykjavik
Sat 19.11.1618:00 +1SVK Slovakia86-40ISL Iceland
Sat 19.11.1620:00 +1HUN Hungary68-44POR Portugal
Wed 23.11.1618:00 +1SVK Slovakia49-68HUN Hungary
Wed 23.11.1619:30ISL Iceland64-54POR Portugal
Group Fwlpfpap+-ratiopot
1. Russia60433:312+1211.3882.
2. Greece42439:325+1141.3511.
3. Bulgaria24342:420-780.8143.
4. Switzerland06291:448-1570.6504.
TeamRussGreeBulgSwit
Russia----67:5372:3965:56
Greece66:67----95:6783:46
Bulgaria50:7640:74----74:55
Switzerland48:8638:6848:72----
Russia and Greece qualified to Euro Women 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 21.11.1514:00 +5RUS Russia72-39BUL Bulgaria19-838-1455-31
DIVS Sport Hall, Ekaterinburg, attendance: 4000; Vadeeva, Cherepanova 14; Ivanova 11.
Sat 21.11.1517:00 +1GRE Greece83-46SUI Switzerland31-1745-2861-37
Tasos Kambouris Hall, Halkida. attendance: 3,000; Kaltsidou 23; Rol 14.
Wed 25.11.1518:00 +2BUL Bulgaria40-74GRE Greece
Bulstrad Arena Ruse, attendance: 2,000. Dimitrova 11; Maltsi 21.
Wed 25.11.1520:00 +1SUI Switzerland48-86RUS Russia
Site Sportif Saint-Leonard, Fribourg. attendance: 250. Twehues 16; Vadeeva 23.
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +1GRE Greece66-67RUS Russia
Chalcis
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +2BUL Bulgaria74-55SUI Switzerland
Ruse
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +2BUL Bulgaria50-76RUS Russia
Ruse
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +1SUI Switzerland38-68GRE Greece
Fribourg
Sat 19.11.1616:00 +1GRE Greece95-67BUL Bulgaria
Sat 19.11.1618:00 +3RUS Russia65-56SUI Switzerland
Wed 23.11.1619:00 +3RUS Russia67-53GRE Greece
Wed 23.11.1620:00 +1SUI Switzerland48-72BUL Bulgaria
Group Gwlpfpap+-ratiopot
1. Belgium31315:261+541.2072.
2. Belarus22272:265+71.0261.
3. Poland13251:312-610.8043.
TeamBelgBelaPola
Belgium----- 67:61100:63
Belarus76:71----- 79:62
Poland 61:7765:56-----
Belgium and Belarus qualified to Euro Women 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 21.11.1518:00 +1POL Poland65-56BLR Belarus9-2030-4246-55
Aqua Zdroj Arena, Walbrzych. attendance: 1,500.
Wed 25.11.1518:30 +2BLR Belarus76-71BEL Belgium26-2238-3661-52
Palace of Sports, Minsk. attendance: -; Verameyenka 24; Meesseman 31.
Sat 20.02.1618:30 +1BEL Belgium100-63POL Poland18-1645-2870-43
Namur
Wed 24.02.1618:30 +2BLR Belarus79-62POL Poland24-946-2561-52
Minsk
Sat 19.11.1620:05 +1BEL Belgium67-61BLR Belarus20-1936-3453-45
Wed 23.11.1620:15 +1POL Poland61-77BEL Belgium15-2740-5250-66
Group Hwlpfpap+-ratioPot
1. Turkey51405:333+721.2161.
2. Israel42411:397+141.0354.
3. Romania24358:401-430.8933.
4. Bosna Herzeg.15394:437-430.9022.
TeamTurkIsraRomaBosn
Turkey----72:5364:5472:68
Israel63:62----77:7876:72
Romania45:5651:62----67:65
Bosna Herzeg.50:7962:8077:63----
Turkey qualified to Euro 2017.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 21.11.1519:00 +2ROU Romania67-65Bosna Herzeg.27-1745-3152-45
Sala Polivalenta Cluj Napoca, attendance: 5,000. Marginean 21; Svitilica 19.
Sat 21.11.1520:00 +2TUR Turkey72-53ISR Israel20-1536-2753-41
Ankara Arena, attendance: 1,689. Cakir 17; Clark 17.
Wed 25.11.1519:00 +2ISR Israel77-78ROU Romania21-2042-3456-52
Shlomo Group Arena, Tel Aviv; attendance: -; Clark 27; Marginean 17.
Wed 25.11.1520:00 +1Bosna Herzeg.50-79TUR Turkey12-1923-3737-55
SKPC Mejdan, attendance -; Gajic 7; Sanders 18.
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +2ROU Romania45-56TUR Turkey
Cluj
Sat 20.02.161-:00 +2ISR Israel76-72Bosna Herzeg.
Tel-Aviv
Wed 24.02.1619:30 +1Bosna Herzeg.77-63ROU Romania
Tuzla
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +2ISR Israel63-62TUR Turkey
Tel Aviv
Sat 19.11.1618:00 +2TUR Turkey62-68Bosna Herzeg.13-1929-2947-45?
after Over Time. FT: 61-61. OT: 11-7
Sat 19.11.1620:00 +2ROU Romania51-62ISR Israel
Wed 23.11.1619:30 +1Bosna Herzeg.62-80ISR Israel
Wed 23.11.1620:00 +2TUR Turkey64-54ROU Romania
Group Iwlpfpap+-ratioPot
1. Spain40326:196+1301.6631.
2. Sweden22250:262-120.9542.
3. Finland04193:311-1180.6213.
TeamSpaiSwedFinl
Spain----93:4586:45
Sweden52:75----94:45
Finland54:7249:59----
Spain qualified to Euro 2017.
Sweden and Finland were eliminated.
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 21T2T3T
Sat 21.11.1517:00 +1SWE Sweden52-75ESP Spain13-2224-4138-62
Taljehallen Sodertalje, attendance: 2,078; Zahui 17; Lyttle 24.
Wed 25.11.1520:00 +1ESP Spain86-45FIN Finland20-1049-1565-32
Pabellon Angel Nieto, Zamora, attendance: 1,500; Lyttle 18; Rokkanen 13.
Sat 20.02.1619:00 +2FIN Finland49-59SWE Sweden
Helsinki
Wed 24.02.161-:00 +1ESP Spain93-45SWE Sweden
Logrono
Sat 19.11.161-:00 +2FIN Finland ESP Spain
Wed 23.11.161-:00 +1SWE Sweden FIN Finland

Ranking of 2nd places

Matches in 1st and 3rd placed team in each group were computed.
Teamwlpfpap+-Group
1. Latvia31280:278+2Group A
2. Greece22288:241+47Group F
3. Serbia22335:289+46Group D
4. Slovakia22271:228+43Group E
5. Montenegro22267:249+18Group C
6. Belarus22272:265+7Group G
eliminated
7. Israel22255:263-8Group H
8. Sweden22250:262-12Group I
9. Croatia13273:296-23Group B
Olympic index
World index
Europe index
America index
Asia index
Africa index
South America index
Centrobasket index
Eurocups index
Other index
Oceania index
Universiade index
Basketball index
Todor66
index Women
index Women Q
Women Q 2019
Women Q 2017
Women Q 2015Women Q II 2013
Women Q 2013Women EQ 2011
Women Q 2011Women Q II 2011
Women Q 2009Women Q II 2009
Women Q 2007Women Q II 2007
Women Q 2005Women Q II 2005
Women Q 2002Women Q II 2001
Women Q 2000Women Q II 1999
Women Q 1998Women Q II 1997
Women Q 1996Women Q II 1995
Women Q 1995
Women Q 1992Women Q II 1991
Women Q 1990Women Q II 1989
Women Q 1988Women Q II 1987
Women Q 1986Women Q 1984
Women Q 1983Women Q 1981
Women Q 1980Women Q 1978
Women Q 1976Women Q 1974
Women Q 1972Women Q 1970
Women Q 1968Women Q 1966
Women Q 1964Women Q 1961
Women Q 1951
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 11 Jul 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast