Men Handball XVII Panamerica 2016 Buenos Aires (ARG) 11-19.06 - Winner Brazil (3rd)
All matches played at Tecnopolis, Villa Martelli, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT7m
FinalSun 19.06.1616:30BRA Brazil28-24CHI Chile15-121/2-0/1
3-4Sun 19.06.1619:00ARG Argentina29-13URU Uruguay15-50/2-1/2
5-6Sun 19.06.1614:30GRO Groenland44-22PUR Puerto Rico18-110/2-0/2
7-8Sun 19.06.1612:30MEX Mexico31-27USA United States17-151/3-1/2
9-10Sat 18.06.1612:00COL Colombia29-21CAN Canada14-102-3-1/4
11-12Sat 18.06.1610:00Guatemala31-25PAR Paraguay14-161/1-0
Semi-Finals
1/2Sat 18.06.1614:00BRA Brazil23-20ARG Argentina9-90/2-1/3
1/2Sat 18.06.1616:00CHI Chile31-24URU Uruguay14-130/2-0/2
5-8Sat 18.06.1618:00GRO Groenland37-30USA United States14-141/4-1/1
5-8Sat 18.06.1620:00PUR Puerto Rico30-29MEX Mexico14-160/1-0/3
Final RankingPtswdlgfgag+-
1. Brazil14700265:122+143
2. Chile4202113:103+10
3. Argentina420294:82+12
4. Uruguay8403172:173-1
eliminated in Groups Round.
5. Groenland6301135:112+23
6. Puerto Rico8403197:216-19
7. Mexico210160:57+3
8. United States4205179:211-32
9. Colombia4204129:190-61
10.Canada000121:29-8
11.Guatemala210031:25+6
12.Paraguay0006140:216-76
Brazil, Chile and Argentina quailfied to World Men 2017.
Initial host was Barqusimento (VEN) from 01.6 to 09.06. Venezuela withdrew due to economic trouble.
Tournament was re-scheduled to Buenos Aires and Mexico replaced Venezuela.
1st Second place for Chile amd 1st Third place to Argentina.
Goal scorer: Minik Dahl Hoegh, Groenland 56 Goals.

Groups Round.

Draw at Planetario, Buenos aires, Argentina on 23th April 2016.
Group Apwdlgfgag+-
1. Argentina8401161:88+73
2. Chile8401171:109+62
3. Groenland8401166:131+35
4. Mexico4203122:159-37
5. Canada2104110:162-52
6. Guatemala0005101:182-81
Tye-break
1. Chile258:51+7
2. Argentina245:46-1
3. Groenland254-60-6
TeamChilArgeGroeMexiCanaGuat
Chile---- 37:2930:2142:2641:11
Argentina22:21---- 42:1737:1337:12
Groenland 25:23----36:2431:2445:23
Mexico ----28:2032:31
Canada ----27:24
Guatemala ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sat 11.06.1615:10CHI Chile30-21MEX Mexico18-10
Sat 11.06.1617:00GRO Groenland31-24CAN Canada16-10
Sat 11.06.1617:00ARG Argentina37-12Guatemala19-3
Sun 12.06.1615:00ARG Argentina37-13CAN Canada17-5
Sun 12.06.1616:00GRO Groenland36-24MEX Mexico18-12
Sun 12.06.1618:00CHI Chile41-11Guatemala21-7
Mon 13.06.1615:00ARG Argentina42-17MEX Mexico21-7
Mon 13.06.1616:00CAN Canada27-24Guatemala18-7
Mon 13.06.1619:00CHI Chile37-29GRO Groenland16-16
Wed 15.06.1615:00GRO Groenland25-23ARG Argentina12-12
Wed 15.06.1616:00MEX Mexico32-31Guatemala19-13
Wed 15.06.1619:00CHI Chile42-26CAN Canada23-12
Thu 16.06.1615:00GRO Groenland45-23Guatemala25-13
Thu 16.06.1618:00MEX Mexico28-20CAN Canada12-13
Thu 16.06.1619:00ARG Argentina22-21CHI Chile15-8
Group Bpwdlgfgag+-
1. Brazil10500214:78+136
2. Uruguay8401135:113+22
3. Puerto Rico6302145:143+2
4. United States4203122:143-21
5. Colombia2104100:169-69
6. Paraguay0005115:185-70
TeamBrazUrugPuerUnitColoPara
Brazil----40:1538:2440:1542:1054:14
Uruguay ----27:2226:2133:1134:19
Puerto Rico ----31:2634:2634:26
United States ----29:2131:25
Colombia ----32:31
Paraguay ----
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2HT
Sat 11.06.1615:00PUR Puerto Rico31-26USA United States13-15
Sat 11.06.1620:00URU Uruguay33-11COL Colombia14-5
Sat 11.06.1620:05BRA Brazil54-14PAR Paraguay30-7
Sun 12.06.1617:00BRA Brazil38-24PUR Puerto Rico20-15
Sun 12.06.1619:00URU Uruguay34-19PAR Paraguay15-10
Sun 12.06.1620:05USA United States29-21COL Colombia12-9
Mon 13.06.1617:00BRA Brazil42-10COL Colombia21-7
Mon 13.06.1618:00PUR Puerto Rico34-26PAR Paraguay17-13
Mon 13.06.1620:00URU Uruguay26-21USA United States13-9
Wed 15.06.1617:00BRA Brazil40-15USA United States20-5
Wed 15.06.1618:00URU Uruguay27-22PUR Puerto Rico13-13
Wed 15.06.1620:00COL Colombia32-31PAR Paraguay14-16
Thu 16.06.1616:00PUR Puerto Rico34-26COL Colombia17-10
Thu 16.06.1617:00BRA Brazil40-15URU Uruguay20-7
Thu 16.06.1620:00USA United States31-25PAR Paraguay14-13
Teams
Host - Venezuela.
First 3 form Men 2014 - 1. Argentina, 2. Brazil, 3. Chile.
South America - Uruguay, Paraguay and Colombia.
Caribe - Puerto Rico.
North America - United Stats, Groenland and Canada.
Central America - Guatemala
Replacement of Venezuela - Mexico.

Teasm and Statistics

Brazil 28-24 Chile
Brazil: 89.Cesar de Almeida. 1. Maik dos Santos, 18.Felipe Borges (4 Y), 9. Lucas Candido (2'-1), 19.Fabio Chiuffa 5, 33.Andre Soares, 4. Joao da Silva (1 Y), 13.Diogo Hubner, 2. Henrique Teixeira (1 2'-1), 14.Thiagus Dos santos (3), 26.Oswaldo Guimaraes (1), 37.Haniel Langaro ( 2'-1), 28.Leonardo Santos (3), 10.Jose Toledo (3 2'-1), 17.Alexandro Pozzer (6 2'-1), 86.Ales Silva. Coach: Jordi Ribera.
Chile: 1. Felipe Barrientos, 12.Felipe Garcia, 16.Rene Oliva, 6. Pablo Baeza (1), 8. Erik Caniu, 2. Sebastina Ceballos (5), 4. Erwin Feutchmann (9 Y), 10.Emil Feitchmann (3), 5. Nicolas Jofre, 21.Cristian Moll Ramirez, 9. Xavier Frelijj (1 Y 2'-1), 7. Diego Reyes, Rodrigo Salinas (Y 2'-1), 14.Esteban Salinas (5). Coach: Mateo Garralda.
Argentina 29-13 Uruguay
Argentina: 12.Fernando Garcia, 1. Matias Schulz, 2. Federico Fernandez (2 Y), 3. Federico Pizarro (6 Y), 18.Adrian Portela (3 2'-1), 25.PAblo Vainstein 2, Guido Riccobelli (1), 4. Sebastian Simonet, 20.Julian Souto Cueto (5), 9. Leonardo Querin (2' 1), 8. Pablo Simonet (1), 14.Agustin Vidal (3), 10.Federico Vieyra (5), 17.Mariano Canepa (1 2'-1), 15.Gonzalo Carou, 5. Pablo Portela (Y). Coach: Gullermo Milano.
Uruguay: 1. Manuel Adler, 16.Felipe Gonzalez, 7. Sebastian Abdala (2'-1), 23.Braulio Lees, 20.Federico Rubbo (4), 19.Rodrigo Botejara (1), 9. Nicolas Fabra (4), 13.Maxi Cancio (Y), 22.Facundo Liston, 17.Diego Morandeira (1), 10.Gabriel Spangerberg, 11.Sebastian Vecino, 24.Alejandro Velazco, 3. Francisco Ancheta (1 2'-1), 18.PAblo Blum (2), 2. Gabriel Chaparro. Coach: Jorge Botejara.
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Men
_ Men SA 2020 Argentina
18th Men 2018 Argentina (7)
17th Men 2016 Brazil (3)
16th Men 2014 Argentina (6)
15th Men 2012 Argentina (5)
14th Men 2010 Argentina (4)
13th Men 2008 Brazil (2)
12th Men 2006 Brazil (1)
11th Men 2004 Argentina (3)
10th Men 2002 Argentina (2)
9th Men 2000 Argentina (1)
8th Men 1998 Cuba (8)
7th Men 1996 Cuba (7)
6th Men 1994 Cuba (6)
5th Men 1989 Cuba (5)
4th Men 1985 Cuba (4)
3rd Men 1983 Cuba (3)
2nd Men 1981 Cuba (2)
1st Men 1979 Cuba (1)
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 12 Feb 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast