Women Handball XXIV World Championship 2019 Japan - 30 November - 15 December - Winner Netherlands
Final Sun 15.12.19 20:30, Bronze Medal 17:30
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
Sun 15.12.1920:30NED Netherlands30-29ESP Spain16-13
Bronze Medal Match
Sun 15.12.1917:30RUS Russia33-28NOR Norway
Semi-Finals (1/2).
Fri 13.12.1917:30NED Netherlands33-32RUS Russia17-16
Fri 13.12.1920:30ESP Spain28-22NOR Norway13-13

Classification.

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
5-6Fri 13.12.1914:30MNE Montenegro28-26SRB Serbia13-12
7-8Fri 13.12.1911:30SWE Sweden35-24GER Germany18-13
Final RankingPts_w__d__l_gfgag+-
1.NED Netherlands14703328:280+48
2.ESP Spain15711302:250+52
3.RUS Russia16801321:224+97
4.NOR Norway14702299:249+60
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
5.MNE Montenegro14702249:232+17
6.SRB Serbia11513282:258+24
7.SWE Sweden13612264:214+50
8.GER Germany9414248:230+18
9.DEN Denmark10422204:172+32
10.JPN Japan8404229:204+25
11.KOR South Korea8323240:236+4
12.ROU Romania6305181:227-46
eliminated in First Groups Round - President's Cup 13-16.
13.FRA France9412191:138+53
14.HUN Hungary6304200:169+31
15.ANG Angola6304197:206-9
16.ARG Argentina4205177:197-20
President's Cup 17-20.
17.BRA Brazil7313173:152+21
18.SEN Senegal4205165:182-17
19.SLO Slovenia6304190:219-29
20.COD DR Congo2106136:194-58
President's Cup 21-24.
21.CUB Cuba3115196:277-81
22.KAZ Kazakhstan3115150:216-66
23.CHN China2106156:196-40
24.AUS Australia000793:260-167
Netherlands qualified to Olympic Women 2020.
Spain, Norway, Russia, Montenegro, Serbia and Sweden advanced to Olympic Women OQ 2020.

Second Groups Round.

First 2 from each of 2 Groups advanced to Semi-Finals. 3rd and 4th to Classification.
Group Ipts_w__d__l_gfgaGr.P
1.NOR Norway8401146:128+185A2 4
2.NED Netherlands6302153:136+175A1 2
3.SRB Serbia5212139:151-125A3 0
4.GER Germany5212135:136-15B2 3
5.DEN Denmark4122123:124-15B3 1
6.KOR South Korea2023144:165-215B1 2
Norway and Netherlands advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2).
TableNORNORNEDNEDSRBSRBGERGERDENDENKORKOR
NOR Norway---- 28:2532:2922:1936:25
NED Netherlands30:28----36:23 40:33
SRB Serbia ----29:2826:2636:33
GER Germany 25:23 ----26:2527:27
DEN Denmark 27:24 ----26:26
KOR South Korea ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transferred from Group A: Netherlands 30-28 Norway, Netherlands 36-23 Serbia and Norway 28-25 Serbia.
transferred from Group B: Germany 26-25 Denmark, South Korea 27-27 Germany and Denmark 26-26 South Korea.
Sun 08.12.1915:00SRB Serbia36-33KOR South Korea21-16
Sun 08.12.1918:00GER Germany25-23NED Netherlands11-12
Sun 08.12.1920:30NOR Norway22-19DEN Denmark12-9
Mon 09.12.1915:00SRB Serbia29-28GER Germany19-17
Mon 09.12.1918:00DEN Denmark27-24NED Netherlands14-9
Mon 09.12.1920:30NOR Norway36-25KOR South Korea20-10
Wed 11.12.1915:00NED Netherlands40-33KOR South Korea23-16
Wed 11.12.1918:00SRB Serbia26-26DEN Denmark14-11
Wed 11.12.1920:30NOR Norway32-29GER Germany17-16
Group IIpts_w__d__l_gfgaGr.P
1.RUS Russia10500161:117+44
2.ESP Spain7311145:137+8
3.MNE Montenegro6302137:1370
4.SWE Sweden5212141:132+9
5.JPN Japan2104143:150-7
6.ROU Romania0005102:156-54
Russia and Spain advanced to Semi-Finals (1/2).
TableRUSRUSESPESPMNEMNESWESWEJPNJPNROUROU
RUS Russia----36:2635:2830:2233:2327:18
ESP Spain ----27:2628:2833:3131:16
MNE Montenegro ----26:2330:2627:26
SWE Sweden ----34:2634:22
JPN Japan ----37:20
ROU Romania ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
transferred from Group C: Spain 27-26 Montenegro, Spain 31-16 Romania and Montenegro 27-26 Romania.
transferred from Group D: Russia 30-22 Sweden, Russia 33-23 Japan and Sweden 34-26 Japan.
Sun 08.12.1915:00RUS Russia27-18ROU Romania10-10
Sun 08.12.1918:00MNE Montenegro30-26JPN Japan14-11
Sun 08.12.1920:30ESP Spain28-28SWE Sweden14-8
Tue 10.12.1915:00RUS Russia35-28MNE Montenegro17-16
Tue 10.12.1918:00ESP Spain33-31JPN Japan17-13
Tue 10.12.1920:30SWE Sweden34-22ROU Romania14-9
Wed 11.12.1915:00RUS Russia36-26ESP Spain16-12
Wed 11.12.1918:00JPN Japan37-20ROU Romania18-8
Wed 11.12.1920:30MNE Montenegro26-23SWE Sweden12-12

President's Cup 13-16

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
13-14Mon 09.12.191-:00FRA France26-21HUN Hungary12-12
15-16Mon 09.12.191-:00ANG Angola30-27ARG Argentina13-17
13-16Sun 08.12.1912:30FRA France28-17ANG Angola9-9
13-16Sun 08.12.1912:30HUN Hungary34-26ARG Argentina19-12

President's Cup 17-20

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
17-18Mon 09.12.191-:00BRA Brazil22-18SEN Senegal13-9
19-20Mon 09.12.191-:00SLO Slovenia29-27COD DR Congo14-13
17-20Sun 08.12.1915:00BRA Brazil32-19SLO Slovenia18-9
17-20Sun 08.12.1918:00SEN Senegal28-23COD DR Congo16-9

President's Cup 21-24

Gamedatetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
21-22Mon 09.12.191-:00CUB Cuba29-294-2pKAZ Kazakhstan15-14
23-24Mon 09.12.191-:00CHN China33-15AUS Australia17-7
21-24Sun 08.12.1910:00CUB Cuba45-25AUS Australia25-16
21-24Sun 08.12.1912:30KAZ Kazakhstan29-23CHN China16-15

First Groups Round.

Draw on June 21st 2019 in Tokyo. First 3 from each Group advance to Second Groups Round. Scores will be transferred. Rest to Classification.
Group Ap_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.NED Netherlands8401178:134+445
2.NOR Norway8401169:115+545
3.SRB Serbia6302155:143+125
4.ANG Angola4203150:151-15
5.SLO Slovenia4203142:150-85
6.CUB Cuba0005122:223-1015
First 3 advance to Second Groups Round - Group I.
TableNEDNEDNORNORSRBSRBANGANGSLOSLOCUBCUB
NED Netherlands----30:2836:2335:28 51:23
NOR Norway ----28:2530:2436:2047:16
SRB Serbia ----32:2529:2746:27
ANG Angola ----33:2440:30
SLO Slovenia32:26 ----39:26
CUB Cuba ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Aqua Dome Kumamoto, Minami-ku
Sat 30.11.1915:00SRB Serbia32-25ANG Angola16-12
Sat 30.11.1918:00SLO Slovenia32-26NED Netherlands15-14
Sat 30.11.1920:30NOR Norway47-16CUB Cuba25-9
Mon 02.12.1912:30SRB Serbia46-27CUB Cuba25-11
Mon 02.12.1915:00NED Netherlands35-28ANG Angola17-12
Mon 02.12.1920:30NOR Norway36-20SLO Slovenia13-12
Tue 03.12.1915:00NED Netherlands51-23CUB Cuba22-11
Tue 03.12.1918:00ANG Angola33-24SLO Slovenia16-12
Tue 03.12.1920:30NOR Norway28-25SRB Serbia13-12
Thu 05.12.1915:00SLO Slovenia39-26CUB Cuba17-15
Thu 05.12.1918:00NED Netherlands36-23SRB Serbia20-12
Thu 05.12.1920:30NOR Norway30-24ANG Angola13-12
Fri 06.12.1915:00SRB Serbia29-27SLO Slovenia12-11
Fri 06.12.1918:00ANG Angola40-30CUB Cuba20-16
Fri 06.12.1920:30NED Netherlands30-28NOR Norway14-18
Group Bp_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.KOR South Korea8320149:124+255
2.GER Germany7311142:111+315
3.DEN Denmark7311132:100+325
4.FRA France5212137:100+375
5.BRA Brazil3113119:115+45
6.AUS Australia000553:182-1295
First 3 advance to Second Groups Round - Group I.
TableKORKORGERGERDENDENFRAFRABRABRAAUSAUS
KOR South Korea----27:27 29:2733:2734:17
GER Germany ----26:25 30:2434:8
DEN Denmark26:26 ----20:1824:1837:12
FRA France 27:25 ----19:1946:7
BRA Brazil ----31:9
AUS Australia ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Yamaga City Overall Gymnasium, Yamaga.
Sat 30.11.1915:00GER Germany30-24BRA Brazil14-11
Sat 30.11.1918:00KOR South Korea29-27FRA France12-13
Sat 30.11.1920:30DEN Denmark37-12AUS Australia17-4
Sun 01.12.1915:00FRA France19-19BRA Brazil10-7
Sun 01.12.1918:00GER Germany34-8AUS Australia16-4
Sun 01.12.1920:30DEN Denmark26-26KOR South Korea10-13
Tue 03.12.1915:00KOR South Korea33-27BRA Brazil16-14
Tue 03.12.1919:00FRA France46-7AUS Australia21-3
Tue 03.12.1920:30GER Germany26-25DEN Denmark13-11
Wed 04.12.1915:00KOR South Korea34-17AUS Australia18-10
Wed 04.12.1919:00FRA France27-25GER Germany14-12
Wed 04.12.1920:30DEN Denmark24-18BRA Brazil11-9
Fri 06.12.1915:00BRA Brazil31-9AUS Australia15-5
Fri 06.12.1919:00KOR South Korea27-27GER Germany14-15
Fri 06.12.1920:30DEN Denmark20-18FRA France9-7
Group Cp_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.ESP Spain10500159:103+565
2.MNE Montenegro8401139:125+145
3.ROU Romania6302121:129-85
4.HUN Hungary4203147:119+285
5.SEN Senegal2104119:137-185
6.KAZ Kazakhstan000592:164-725
First 3 advance to Second Groups Round - Group II.
TableESPESPMNEMNEROUROUHUNHUNSENSENKAZKAZ
ESP Spain----27:2631:1629:2529:2043:16
MNE Montenegro ----27:2627:2629:2530:21
ROU Romania ----28:2729:2422:20
HUN Hungary ----30:2039:15
SEN Senegal ----30:20
KAZ Kazakhstan ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HTv
played at Yatsuhiro General Gymnasium, Yatshushiro - YG and Kumamoto Prefectural Gymnasium, Nishiku - KP
Sat 30.11.1915:00MNE Montenegro29-25SEN Senegal14-15YG
Sat 30.11.1918:00ESP Spain31-16ROU Romania16-9KP
Sat 30.11.1918:00HUN Hungary39-15KAZ Kazakhstan22-8YG
Sun 01.12.1915:00MNE Montenegro30-21KAZ Kazakhstan13-11YG
Sun 01.12.1918:00ESP Spain29-25HUN Hungary18-13KP
Sun 01.12.1918:00ROU Romania29-24SEN Senegal15-12YG
Tue 03.12.1915:00MNE Montenegro27-26HUN Hungary11-12KP
Tue 03.12.1915:00ESP Spain29-20SEN Senegal14-13YG
Tue 03.12.1919:00ROU Romania22-20KAZ Kazakhstan14-11YG
Wed 04.12.1915:00MNE Montenegro27-26ROU Romania11-12KP
Wed 04.12.1915:00ESP Spain43-16KAZ Kazakhstan19-11YG
Wed 04.12.1919:00HUN Hungary30-20SEN Senegal17-9YG
Fri 06.12.1915:00SEN Senegal30-20KAZ Kazakhstan15-7KP
Fri 06.12.1915:00ESP Spain27-26MNE Montenegro14-14YG
Fri 06.12.1919:00ROU Romania28-27HUN Hungary28-27YG
Group Dp_w__d__l_gfgag+-m
1.RUS Russia10500158:91+675
2.SWE Sweden8401144:114+305
3.JPN Japan6302136:121+155
4.ARG Argentina4203124:133-95
5.COD DR Congo210486:137-515
6.CHN China0005100:152-525
First 3 advance to Second Groups Round - Group II.
TableRUSRUSSWESWEJPNJPNARGARGCODCODCHNCHN
RUS Russia----30:2233:2335:2234:1326:11
SWE Sweden ----34:2630:2326:1632:19
JPN Japan ----24:2028:1635:18
ARG Argentina ----25:1634:28
COD DR Congo ----25:24
CHN China ----
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________HT
played at Park Dome Kumamoto, Higashi-ku
Sat 30.11.1915:00JPN Japan24-20ARG Argentina14-10
Sat 30.11.1918:00RUS Russia26-11CHN China13-6
Sat 30.11.1920:30SWE Sweden26-16COD DR Congo11-8
Mon 02.12.1915:00RUS Russia35-22ARG Argentina17-8
Mon 02.12.1918:00JPN Japan28-16COD DR Congo17-9
Mon 02.12.1920:30SWE Sweden32-19CHN China16-7
Tue 03.12.1914:30RUS Russia34-13COD DR Congo19-7
Tue 03.12.1917:00ARG Argentina34-28CHN China18-13
Tue 03.12.1919:30SWE Sweden34-26JPN Japan20-13
Sweden: Blohm 7, Petren 5, Roberts 4, Gullden 4 7m: 3/3 2'-4; Japan: Tanabe 5, Sasaki 4, Tada 3, Akiiyama 2 7m: 3/5 2'-4
Thu 05.12.1915:00COD DR Congo25-24CHN China10-11
Thu 05.12.1918:00RUS Russia33-23JPN Japan16-16
Thu 05.12.1920:30SWE Sweden30-23ARG Argentina14-11
Fri 06.12.1915:00JPN Japan35-18CHN China17-8
Fri 06.12.1918:00ARG Argentina25-16COD DR Congo9-13
Fri 06.12.1920:30RUS Russia30-22SWE Sweden16-12

Qualification

24 teams to qualify (14 already known).
Japan - Host
France - World Champion from Women 2017.
Russia, Netherlands and Romania from Europe Women 2018.
Angola, Senegal and DR Congo from Africa Women 2018.
Brazil and Argentina from South America Women 2018.
South Korea, China and Kazakhstan from Asia Women 2018.
Australia as best Oceanian team from Asia Women 2018 - 5th place. If was 6th should be a Wild Card for this quota.
Cuba from America Women NorCa 2019.
9 teams from European qualification Europe Qual Women 2019.
Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Hungary and Spain

Teams Composition

Sweden
1. Martina Thorn
4. Olivia Mellegard
6. Carin Strombrg
7. Linn Blohm
8. Jamina Roberts
9. Melissa Petren
10.Mathilda Lundstrom
11.Johanna Forsberg
12.Filippa Idehn
18.Marie Wall
19.Anna Lagerquist
20.Isabelle Gullden
22.Hanna Blomstrad
23.Emma Lindqvist
24.Nathalie Hagman
25.Mikaela Massing
Japan
3. Kaho Sunami
4. Yui Sunami
5. Sayo Shiota
7. Asuka Fujita
11.Mana Horikawa
13.Chie Katsuren
15.Hitomi Tada
16.Yumi Miyakawa
18.Yuki Tanabe
20.Natsumi Akiyama
25.Mana Ohyama
27.Haruno Sasaki
28.Shiori Nagata
30.Sakura Kametani
41.Tomomi Kawata
81.Mayuko Ishitate
Argentina
1. Marisol Carratu
4. Rosario Victoria Urban Medel
5. Manuela Pizzo
6. Graciela Ayelen
8. Camila Bonazzola
9. Luciana Mendoza
10.Victoria Crivelli
13.Giuliana Gavilan
15.Antonela Lucia Mena
16.Leila Sofia Nino
17.Malena Cavo
18.Macarena Sans
20.Joana Bolling
21.Macarena Gandulfo
22.Elke Josseline Karsten
25.Micaela Casasola
Olympic indexWorld index
Europe indexAmerica index
Africa indexAsia index
Oceania indexEurope Qual index
Euro Cups index
World Cup indexOther index
Handball indexTodor66
index Women
XXV Women 2021 _______
XXIV Women 2019 Japan
XXIII Women 2017 Germany
XXII Women 2015 Denmark
XXI Women 2013 Serbia
XX Women 2011 Brazil
XIX Women 2009 China
XVIII Women 2007 France
XVII Women 2005 Russia
XVI Women 2003 Croatia
XV Women 2001 Italy
XIV Women 1999 Norway
XIII Women 1997 Germany
XII Women 1995 AUT,HUN
XI Women 1993 Norway
X Women 1990 South Korea
IX Women 1986 Netherlands
VIII Women 1982 Hungary
VII Women 1978 Czechoslovakia
VI Women 1975 Soviet Union
V Women 1973 Yugoslavia
IV Women 1971 Netherlands
_Women 1968 Soviet Union
III Women 1965 West Germany
II Women 1962 Romania
I Women 1957 Yugoslavia
Qualification Women WQ 2015
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 14 Jan 2020
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast